Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This question is for those who have went through the CR1/spouse visa process. if your process/case was successful I have this question. After marriage what documents did you provide in proving bond fide?  Being in two different countries right after marrying you probably wont have many joint documents to show, especially if you have to get back to the US to live.  What did you all show that you all share life, finances, etc together? Could you all be put on the bank accounts in each other countries?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proving a bona fide marriage to someone you've never lived with is definitely a challenge.  I am in the same boat as you.  In my I-130 application I included the 4 trips we've taken to see each other:  photos, airline tickets, Airbnb reservations and credit card receipts.  Meanwhile I am adding my husband to the utility bill, making him the beneficiary to my life insurance policy and I am looking into filing taxes with him as a dependent (I am still looking into this one).  I also plan on adding him to my health insurance, if possible, when open enrollment comes around in October.  When he comes  back for his next visit in December we will look into getting a joint bank account.  Hopefully I will have these things ready in case I am asked for more evidence or at least bring these to the embassy appointment.

 

I don't know if you can add each others names to bank accounts.  You would have to ask each bank that.  My bank requires that in person and his passport or foreign driver's license as proof of his identity.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through the CR-1 process with my husband, he has been with me in the US now for one week!  To show that our relationship is bona fide, we submitted evidence of four visits to be together and spend time together in person (passport stamps, photos, hotel receipts, boarding passes) with the I-130 petition (front-loading), also lots of evidence of financial co-mingling (joint credit card, beneficiary on health insurance, beneficiary on retirement plans, investments, will, living will, etc.).  You don't have to be living together in the US to get any of those things done to add to the evidence package.  After the I-130 was approved, 7 months after filing it, we uploaded evidence of four more visits to be together during the seven months, at the NVC stage of the process (side-loading).  I flew to Brazil to be with him for his visa interview, that was our ninth visit to be together in person.  Our process went very smoothly I think in part because of all of those visits and supporting evidence (boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel receipts, photos). And we didn't use a visa service or attorney, I think they just slow the process down and take your money and make mistakes.  The more evidence of time spent together, the greater your chances of a successful visa application in a little over a year.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...