Jump to content
lewisliu

should we wait for 2 year marriage before scheduling an interview

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We recently got I-130 approved, and are waiting for NVC transfer. Based on the timeline people provided, the whole process will be another 4-5 months, which is around this Nov or Dec.

Next Feb 2020, my wife and I will be married for 2 years, and seeing some tips that we should take our time so that we interview next Feb, so that we could avoid 2 years conditional greencard.

Want to ask some advices here? what would be the best strategy, should I wait given it is 2 months out, or should I secure the card first? How hard it is or how much paper work for removing conditions on greencard?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 2-year limit for determining who gets a conditional green card is based on the date when you enter the US, not the date of your interview. Typically, you will have about 6 months to enter the US from the date the visa is issued (or whenever your medical clearance expires). You could slow-walk the process now in order to delay the interview, but personally, I would just proceed on a regular timeline (which may involve additional, unforeseen delays anyway) and then wait to enter the US until the 2-year mark has passed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, jlc201 said:

The 2-year limit for determining who gets a conditional green card is based on the date when you enter the US, not the date of your interview. Typically, you will have about 6 months to enter the US from the date the visa is issued (or whenever your medical clearance expires). You could slow-walk the process now in order to delay the interview, but personally, I would just proceed on a regular timeline (which may involve additional, unforeseen delays anyway) and then wait to enter the US until the 2-year mark has passed.

Thanks for the explanation. 

If there is a 6 month allowance after visa granted, there should be enough time to slow walk the process, just at the last step: entering US right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, that is what I would do. Wait until you have the visa in hand, then delay your Point of Entry into the US until you are past the 2-year anniversary of your wedding (like 1 day after) so that you can avoid ROC. Not that ROC is the end of the world, but if you can save the cost and hassle of it by waiting a little longer, I certainly would.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

if february is 'the mark', I'll think you two will be ok, even choosing Electronic Processing at NVC for Guanzhou. 

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does 'priority date' apply to your case ?  if yes, maybe a longer wait on the nvc transfer step


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...