Jump to content
Tavet

How could I get my visa?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello to everyone,

I'm 19 closer to 20 y/o and I'll get a visa to USA. I'm single, I have no properties, I work as developer and I really don't know what type of visa should I get. Does it probably to be rejected when "I have no reasons to comeback" (I live in Colombia). My purpose is to go to San Francisco some days and get back.

Excuse me for my poor english! I expect some help to apply successfully

Edit:
I need some examples and advices for a good interview and what documentation should I have?

Edited by Tavet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

B2 Visa


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you start online by applying through your local consulate web site.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Tavet said:

I really don't know what type of visa should I get. Does it probably to be rejected when "I have no reasons to comeback" (I live in Colombia). My purpose is to go to San Francisco some days and get back.

B-1/B-2: https://ais.usvisa-info.com/es-co/niv

22 minutes ago, Tavet said:

I need some examples and advices for a good interview and what documentation should I have?

You can try to show documents to the Consular Officer but the Consular Officer doesn't have to look at the documents; it's at their discretion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...