Jump to content
RickyG4445

6 month Visa Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and would like to know, can I stay in Vietnam for 6 months (without leaving every 3 months) with a 6 month BUSINESS visa? Do i need to have a sponsor or a job lined up to apply for the 6 months?

 

Or can i easily apply just like with the 1 month and 3 month?

 

 

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, RickyG4445 said:

I am a US citizen and would like to know, can I stay in Vietnam for 6 months (without leaving every 3 months) with a 6 month BUSINESS visa? Do i need to have a sponsor or a job lined up to apply for the 6 months?

 

Or can i easily apply just like with the 1 month and 3 month?

 

 

thanks

I have always gotten the 1 year, multi-entry visa.  (Its a write in option on the visa application.)  There is no requirement to leave during the 12 months, though you will be reminded to leave by airport staff as the expiration date approaches. - Jason

Edited by JasonGG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

We have a friend who is a French citizen who lives and operates a business in Da Lat.  He simply renews his visa annually.   No requirement to leave or renew outside of the country.  Perhaps its the same for U.S.  citizens.   Email the Vietnamese embassy in Washington DC.   They have usually replied to me within hours - info@vietnamembassy.us.

Edited by JasonGG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 hours ago, JasonGG said:

I have always gotten the 1 year, multi-entry visa.  (Its a write in option on the visa application.)  There is no requirement to leave during the 12 months, though you will be reminded to leave by airport staff as the expiration date approaches. - Jason

So i dont need to have a job sponsor inorder to do the 6 or 1 year visa?

 

i plan on going on here to get my visa.

 

vietnamvisapro.net

Edited by RickyG4445

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't have a job yet, just go over on the 1 year tourist visa.  No sponsor needed.  It will ask for a contact name in Vietnam, so I usually include one of my wife's family members or just one of the hotels we will stay at.  The visa only matters at the airport and I have never been asked what I would be doing in the country upon arrival.

 

I would recommend getting it directly from the Vietnamese Embassy.  I get mine 2-3 days after they receive my application and fee, which is cheaper than the link you posted.  In 2018, I think it was $110, without any additional fees.  You send a self-addressed, postage paid envelope for return.  I sent them a prepaid priority mail envelope so I can track it on the way back.

 

Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...