Jump to content
Jgarcia436

K1 Visa Income Requirement

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, this is going to be a long question but hopefully I can get it sorted.

 

basically I am a college student and my fiancé and I are currently on the interview stage. As a result of me being in college I can only work part time and Barely make about 15k a year. Not nearly enough. I live with my parents and 2 other siblings. My father makes 41k and my mother makes 20k. Sorry if this is seeming like a math problem.

 

my dad agreed to be a co sponsor and fill out his own i134 affidavit of support but my problem lies in the fact that on his tax return transcripts from 2016-18 it shows that my sister is still a dependent of his (she has since moved out but the 2019 taxes haven’t been filed obvi.) on his I 134 we wrote her down as a dependent even though she has since moved out so it boosts our required income to 39,000, since he makes 100% even with that information how should I go about doing this? I know that we’d have to provide evidence that we can meet 125% so I took the route of getting my mother and myself to file two form i184a contract between household and sponsor which basically meens since we all live together and my fiancé will be living here, atleast for a few months until she gets her work permit, that we can utilize the income of household members to meet the 125%, has anybody tried this? Or is it absolutely a must at the interview for the co sponsor to be making exactly the 125%? If so how would we update the consulate on the situation? Should my fiancé mention my sister won’t be a dependent next year? She hasn’t been living with us for all of 2018 so far. I hope you all can help me, since some of you have been through it maybe you can offer guidance? Has anybody only met 100% with one co sponsor at the time of the interview with evidence they can meet the full 125%. I’m worried this is the only reason she may be denied. Any help would be appreciated. 

If it’s of any help. She is from Sweden so I heard co sponsors are allowed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, for the affidavit of support it shows for supporting documents you need a letter from your employer, bank statements etc. is this really necessary? I know it’s to prove stability but my dad doesn’t feel comifortable asking for a note from his boss and we did provide 3 years of tax transcripts, wouldn’t that be enough proof of stable income? Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Jgarcia436 said:

Also, for the affidavit of support it shows for supporting documents you need a letter from your employer, bank statements etc. is this really necessary? I know it’s to prove stability but my dad doesn’t feel comifortable asking for a note from his boss and we did provide 3 years of tax transcripts, wouldn’t that be enough proof of stable income? Thanks 

During my interview they didn't keep the paystubs or the letter from the employer but they did went through all of that carefully. Is better not to have missing info/documents.

 

Edited by Eric&Mirella

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...