Jump to content
Kspring

Renewal of 10yrs green card I-90

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have couple of questions regarding 10 years green card renewal.

 

1.For part 1 your full name, question 4

 

Can I keep my original name without changing it to the marriage name?

I have been using both name after marriage. I am afraid if I change it on my gc, the last name does not match to my passport and I may not be able to visit back my country.

 

 

 

2. For question 1& 2, on part 3 processing information

 

location where your applied and where you were granted, are they the same answer?

 

from the back of my gc is said EAC, is that the location?

 

 

Thank you all in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.Unless you want to change your name to your married name, you aren’t required to, so yes you can keep your original(maiden) name. I suppose your maiden name is in the expiring GC and SS card as well.

 

2.Doesn’t matter if you out the same or be specific like applied in Vermont Service Center (EAC), approved in your local uscis field office if you went for interview.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, arken said:

1.Unless you want to change your name to your married name, you aren’t required to, so yes you can keep your original(maiden) name. I suppose your maiden name is in the expiring GC and SS card as well.

 

2.Doesn’t matter if you out the same or be specific like applied in Vermont Service Center (EAC), approved in your local uscis field office if you went for interview.

 

 

1.  my SS card was changed to the married name. I also use my married name to file tax . Does it affect the process?

 

2. I was approved without an interview, so I should put down  Vermont Service Center on both question?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Kspring said:

 

1.  my SS card was changed to the married name. I also use my married name to file tax . Does it affect the process?

It is better if you use married name for GC since you are using it for all legal aspects in the US. You can travel back to US with GC on married name and PP on maiden name, just need to bring marriage certificate. You may also renew your PP in married name.

 

 

7 minutes ago, Kspring said:

2. I was approved without an interview, so I should put down  Vermont Service Center on both question?

 

Thank you

Yes.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...