Jump to content
MattW83

I-134 Income Question

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

I couldn't find a case quite like mine, but maybe someone with recent experience can help me.

 

I expect the NOA2 for our K-1 in early September, and want to be sure I have the right documentation of my current income, which is tricky: I lived in Da Nang for all of 2018, working at a University there. They never provided any proof of income to me - they even put a false amount on my contract, to save on health insurance costs I suspect.

 

My fiance and I lived together from about April 2018-June 2019 in Da Nang.

 

I moved back to the US June 1, 2019 to accept a job offer here, and my income is more than enough to satisfy the 120-125% requirement. So, in short:

  • I did not file 2018 taxes (everything I read said it wasn't necessary - and it probably wouldn't meet the income requirement anyway)
  • I will not have tax transcripts (obviously) from 2019 before her interview date
  • I can supply pay stubs and a letter from my current employer stating my income
  • I can provide a co-sponsor, if they'll accept it

 

I was hoping to get some advice from someone who has recently gone through this. Is this enough? Will it be accepted in HCMC? Any feedback is welcome, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's going to be tough to find someone with your exact situation that can shed some light.  

 

From my experience and what I have gathered being on here, work history and current employment are what is most important.

 

Can you provide tax transcript prior to 2018 that would help substantiate your work history?

 

Do keep records of any pay stubs moving forward as this will be what they will be reviewing for your income.  

 

Lastly, I wouldn't sweat this too much, just provide everything that you are able to that shows work history and current employment and you will be fine.  The last full year you have verifiable work with income will be the benchmark they use to determine eligibility.  If you have no work history prior, they will use your current pay stubs and employment to determine your income.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Hoa Nguyen said:

Can you provide tax transcript prior to 2018 that would help substantiate your work history?

 

 

I appreciate it. I'm definitely sweating it, as you can tell. I do have the transcripts from previous years. In 2017 I only was taxed on income for half a year (I left that job and worked for cash on the family farm in June 2017), which (barely) meets the 125% level.  In 2016 I made more than enough, close to my current income level.

 

Thanks again for the reply. I'm just trying not to screw this up on my end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Hoa Nguyen said:

The last full year you have verifiable work with income will be the benchmark they use to determine eligibility.

On what do you base this statement?


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

On what do you base this statement?

I am basing this on common sense.  If OP has filed a US tax return in 2017 and did not work in the US in 2018 and is unable to provide verifiable income in Vietnam, then USCIS would only have 2017 data and his current employment data to base their decision on.  Apology if this is incorrect?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, Hoa Nguyen said:

I am basing this on common sense.  If OP has filed a US tax return in 2017 and did not work in the US in 2018 and is unable to provide verifiable income in Vietnam, then USCIS would only have 2017 data and his current employment data to base their decision on.  Apology if this is incorrect?

My understanding is that eligibility is based on current and future income....income which will continue in the US......not past tax filings.....except for self-employed sponsors.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, missileman said:

My understanding is that eligibility is based on current and future income....income which will continue in the US......not past tax filings.....

I'm not so sure about the future income part because that can be difficult to assess in certain situations.

 

My money is that they would take the easiest route to determine the annual income amount...which is to take prior year tax filling.  

 

Proof of current income is just to show employment and possible changes that would adjust your prior year's income amount.

 

Prior year filling is really the most reliable way to quantify your annual income.

 

Edited by Hoa Nguyen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Hoa Nguyen said:

My money is that they would take the easiest route to determine the annual income amount...which is to take prior year tax filling. 

Current income is not determined by prior tax filing.

https://cliniclegal.org/resources/calculating-income-affidavit-support

Calculating income for the affidavit of support

image.png.8911c803949d656e1d9907373488aa98.png

 

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, Hoa Nguyen said:

Prior year filling is really the most reliable way to quantify your annual income.

 

Not for a petitioner/sponsor is currently unemployed........

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice work an the analysis.  So OP is good to go and can use his current pay stubs to determine current year income.

 

As with most things here YMMV.  I used all figures from my prior year return when I filled out my forms.  Encountered no issues and was never asked any questions relating to my income on the interviews.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...