Jump to content
bfeen

Do we need a joint sponsor?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I just got married and are working on putting together the Affidavit of Support for the Adjustment of Status. We're a little confused on if we need a joint sponsor though. Last year in 2018 I made about 48k, which seems to be above the income requirements for two people. My salary is 50k so that is how much I expect to earn in 2019. However in 2017 I had just graduated so I only made about 10k. Then in 2016 while still in school I made about 3k. Will it cause any problems that I only made more than the requirements in one of the last three years? Since you only technically need to provide tax returns for the most recent year, is it even worth it to provide the other two years as they won't really help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 minutes ago, bfeen said:

My wife and I just got married and are working on putting together the Affidavit of Support for the Adjustment of Status. We're a little confused on if we need a joint sponsor though. Last year in 2018 I made about 48k, which seems to be above the income requirements for two people. My salary is 50k so that is how much I expect to earn in 2019. However in 2017 I had just graduated so I only made about 10k. Then in 2016 while still in school I made about 3k. Will it cause any problems that I only made more than the requirements in one of the last three years? Since you only technically need to provide tax returns for the most recent year, is it even worth it to provide the other two years as they won't really help?

Current .. this years estimated income .. the the primary requirement for the 864. Stable adequate ongoing income. The other main requirement is having appropriately filed taxes for the last 3 years. The lower income in 2016 and 2017 are not a problem given your student status 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...