Jump to content
Tkn264

K-1 Immunizations DS-3025

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello my fiance and I just received our visa and have some question about the immunization requirement and DS-3025. My fiance did a examination and received DS-3025 before the interview. The form have D for (Diphtheria, Teanus, and pertussis) and Influenza. It also have B for (Measles, Mumps Rubella) and Varicella. This copy of DS-3025 is then turned into the US consulate at the day of interview. After the interview my fiance received some more shot (a Tdap for Diphteria and Varicella on the 23 of July, Flu shot and HBV on the 10th of July). My understanding is that the DS-3025 that is turned in with consulate is that count. My question is when we do our adjustment of status do we need to get a new DS-3025 and turn in a I-693? or is there a way to amend the first one and we don't have to turn in a I-693. I have attached the picture of our DS-3025 and the shot record.

 

https://imgur.com/a/1Iy5xuG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tkn264 said:

My question is when we do our adjustment of status do we need to get a new DS-3025 and turn in a I-693? No, your DS3025 in the upload is complete.

 

or is there a way to amend the first one and we don't have to turn in a I-693. Nothing needs to be amended. Its marked complete and you received waivers for everything else.

 

I have attached the picture of our DS-3025 and the shot record.

 

https://imgur.com/a/1Iy5xuG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you for responding. Does this mean we do not have to turn in a I-693 when we do a AOS? I was not sure if the waiver D was a valid waiver.

Edited by Tkn264

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tkn264 said:

Thank you for responding. Does this mean we do not have to turn in a I-693 when we do a AOS? I was not sure if the waiver D was a valid waiver.

If my husband and I did everything correctly (and I think we did), then you do NOT have to turn in I-693.  Your medical before getting K1 visa approved is all you need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...