Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lone Wolf

Biological Parents Consent for K2 or I-130 required?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering if anyone knows if it is required to get the biological fathers consent for a child to leave the country on a K2 or I-130?

 

Situation, father did sign birth certificate but was not married to child's mother.  I have read under those circumstances, Philippines law considers the child illegitimate and the mother has full custody and can travel with the child outside the country without the biological fathers consent.

 

But I am not sure if that would be valid for K2 or I-130.

 

Hoping someone knows the ins and outs.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, Lone Wolf said:

I was wondering if anyone knows if it is required to get the biological fathers consent for a child to leave the country on a K2 or I-130?

 

Situation, father did sign birth certificate but was not married to child's mother.  I have read under those circumstances, Philippines law considers the child illegitimate and the mother has full custody and can travel with the child outside the country without the biological fathers consent.

 

But I am not sure if that would be valid for K2 or I-130.

 

Hoping someone knows the ins and outs.

 

 

You are correct.  Mother has sole custody of the child.   Nothing is needed from the father.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...