Jump to content
ladybug24

Police Clearance Certificate ( children aged 18 & 25)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have an interview coming up in the second week of August at the US consulate in Mumbai. We are a family of four residing abroad. Today when I visited the ustraveldocs.com to register for the biometrics, they have mentioned :

Note: Without the Indian police clearance certificate, you will not be allowed entry into U.S. Embassy New Delhi or U.S. Consulate Mumbai on your interview date.  If you do not have your police clearance certificate in time, you will need to reschedule your appointment for a later date.

 

Both my children have never resided in India after the age of 16 or before. So there was no necessity for us to get a police clearance certificate for them for the immigration process. But we have a valid Indian police clearance certificate for both my husband and I. But this note above is very confusing as to what it actually means. Does it mean that my kids also need an Indian police clearance certificate just to enter the Mumbai US consulate on the day of the interview ???

 

Please provide me with clear information on the above query. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, ladybug24 said:

We have an interview coming up in the second week of August at the US consulate in Mumbai. We are a family of four residing abroad. Today when I visited the ustraveldocs.com to register for the biometrics, they have mentioned :

Note: Without the Indian police clearance certificate, you will not be allowed entry into U.S. Embassy New Delhi or U.S. Consulate Mumbai on your interview date.  If you do not have your police clearance certificate in time, you will need to reschedule your appointment for a later date.

 

Both my children have never resided in India after the age of 16 or before. So there was no necessity for us to get a police clearance certificate for them for the immigration process. But we have a valid Indian police clearance certificate for both my husband and I. But this note above is very confusing as to what it actually means. Does it mean that my kids also need an Indian police clearance certificate just to enter the Mumbai US consulate on the day of the interview ???

 

Please provide me with clear information on the above query. 

You are having an interview in Mumbai though.  If they do not reside there, where do they reside?

 

What visa are you interviewing for?

Edited by Jorgedig

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

You are having an interview in Mumbai though.  If they do not reside there, where do they reside?

They reside in Dubai. But our interview is scheduled at Mumbai consulate 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jorgedig said:

Which visa?  You really need to do a timeline please.

It’s an F4 visa 

Btw I need another very important clarification. Once the interview is over and they take our passports for visa stamping, how do I travel back to Dubai without the passport which has my residence visa on it ??

Do I have to stay behind in Mumbai until I get the passport back after visa stamping ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ladybug24 said:

It’s an F4 visa 

Btw I need another very important clarification. Once the interview is over and they take our passports for visa stamping, how do I travel back to Dubai without the passport which has my residence visa on it ??

Do I have to stay behind in Mumbai until I get the passport back after visa stamping ??

You can’t travel internationally without a passport... most people traveling back to another country for interview make concessions for this. (Why did you not choose to interview in Dubai if you are resident there?)

 

do your children have police certificates from Dubai? Have you confirmed that the 25-year old is protected under CSPA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

You can’t travel internationally without a passport... most people traveling back to another country for interview make concessions for this. (Why did you not choose to interview in Dubai if you are resident there?)

 

do your children have police certificates from Dubai? Have you confirmed that the 25-year old is protected under CSPA?

What do you mean by concessions ??? And how do I do it ??  

Of course after getting my welcome letter, I wrote to nvc twice in detail explaining my residency status, with all the proofs of my residency in Dubai (resident visa we hold for the past 20+ years). But I didn’t get any response from them. I don’t know why. 

A few months back I realized that this is done by communicating between consulates but since I had a child who was under CSPA I didn’t want to take any chances in case it got  delayed and he loses his chance.  Yet I still didn’t know how to approach the consulates in Mumbai and Abu Dhabi when my case was in nvc.

 

Yes of course my children have police certificates from Dubai . But since they have never lived in India they didn’t require an Indian police certificate. But I was confused after seeing the note while registering for my appointment on ustraveldocs.com. What I wanted to know was whether the note mentions that anyone who walks into the Mumbai consulate should have an Indian PCC or is it only for those who are meeting the Indian PCC requirements for immigration.

 

Yes my 25 year old is protected under CSPA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ladybug24 said:

What do you mean by concessions ??? And how do I do it ??  

....

....since I had a child who was under CSPA I didn’t want to take any chances in case it got  delayed and he loses his chance.

I mean people plan for it... like finding out how long it usually takes to get passports back and planning accommodation  and travel accordingly. You will need to hope you are not placed in extended AP. Is your case straightforward? 

 

Your son is protected under CSPA for up to a year from when the visa number is available - as long as he has a CSPA age under 21 when his priority date becomes current and has an application for immigration (“sought to acquire”) within a year of his priority date becoming current. The official source for this is here: https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/child-status-protection-act 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

I mean people plan for it... like finding out how long it usually takes to get passports back and planning accommodation  and travel accordingly. You will need to hope you are not placed in extended AP. Is your case straightforward? 

 

Your son is protected under CSPA for up to a year from when the visa number is available - as long as he has a CSPA age under 21 when his priority date becomes current and has an application for immigration (“sought to acquire”) within a year of his priority date becoming current. The official source for this is here: https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/child-status-protection-act 

 

 

 

 

 Hi SusieQQQ , Do u have any idea how long it  takes to get the passports back after visa stamping  for normal cases  at the Mumbai consulate ?? 

Just to get a rough idea as to the time involved in this part of the process as the very thought of this travel planing  is somewhat overwhelming and obviously not easy.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...