Jump to content
Yamen Marouf

I 130 Visa for Syrian Citizenship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey All

 

I have Syrian citizenship, My wife has US citizenship, after the last ban on 2017, can i apply for I 130 Visa? many persons informed me that no chance for visa due to my passport

Also we are waiting a baby girl on October, what the situation for her about the citizenship or visa because my wife had been staying in US for more than 5 years but when she was less than 14 years old so she didn't stay the 2 years after 14.

 

We are living in United Arab Emirates, we appreciate your helpful answers

 

Best Regards

Yamen 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Yamen Marouf said:

Hey All

 

I have Syrian citizenship, My wife has US citizenship, after the last ban on 2017, can i apply for I 130 Visa? many persons informed me that no chance for visa due to my passport

Also we are waiting a baby girl on October, what the situation for her about the citizenship or visa because my wife had been staying in US for more than 5 years but when she was less than 14 years old so she didn't stay the 2 years after 14.

 

We are living in United Arab Emirates, we appreciate your helpful answers

 

Best Regards

Yamen 

Sounds like your baby will not qualify for citizenship through your wife, so she will have to petition her as well.

 

As far as the travel ban goes, things are VERY slow to progress for applicants from the 7 (8?) travel ban countries, although some do get approved.  There is a "travel ban support group" thread here on VJ in the MENA section.  

 

I would say apply and at least you will be in the queue, especially since next year is an election year, so who knows what will happen.

 

And congrats on the upcoming arrival of your baby!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Sounds like your baby will not qualify for citizenship through your wife, so she will have to petition her as well.

 

As far as the travel ban goes, things are VERY slow to progress for applicants from the 7 (8?) travel ban countries, although some do get approved.  There is a "travel ban support group" thread here on VJ in the MENA section.  

 

I would say apply and at least you will be in the queue, especially since next year is an election year, so who knows what will happen.

 

And congrats on the upcoming arrival of your baby!

Many Thanks Jorgedig for your kind reply, i think better to apply  and appreciate your lovely Congratulation.

I submit a replay on "travel ban support group" and hope that we can achieve our goals

 

Have a good Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration forum to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...