Jump to content
naomidzunic

Living From Abroad, Applying for i130 soon

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I are sort of getting our things together to apply for the i-130 soon and we had a couple of questions regarding what is needed and how picky USCIS is: 

 

1. Do I, as the petitioner, have to be living in the states prior to all of this? I have been living in the UK for about 4 months now and still have plenty of connections to the US still (so being domiciled isn't something to worry about) and it would be good to know if I am required to actually be on US grounds to apply for this. Otherwise, I will have to move back. 

 

2. I've seen a mix of people doing photo collages and actual photos. Does it matter which way they are done for the form? 

 

3. For the Affidavit of Support do I have to turn in my tax returns from the 2017-2018 year and prior? Since I am living and working abroad at the moment I'm really confused as to if my current job is counted towards the 125% poverty level or from prior. OR would it just be simpler to work in the US?

 

4. This is just out of curiosity but is it possible for my husband to enter the US as a visitor and then apply for a Spousal Visa like that or is that also a big no no?

 

Any other advices would really help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1 as ling as you have sufficient proof of US domicile you do not need to move back

2 collage is fine - easier to handle.   We dated each pic and said who was in the pic

3 it is 125% of poverty level.  You need to file you taxes based on worldwide income.   You don't file that until later in the process.   Your current income does not count unless it is from the same company.   You might be better to move back to the US or get a joint sponsor

4.  Entering in on VWP or visa with the intent to adjust is fraud.

 

Since you are in UK you might qualify for DCF

 

 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

1 as ling as you have sufficient proof of US domicile you do not need to move back

2 collage is fine - easier to handle.   We dated each pic and said who was in the pic

3 it is 125% of poverty level.  You need to file you taxes based on worldwide income.   You don't file that until later in the process.   Your current income does not count unless it is from the same company.   You might be better to move back to the US or get a joint sponsor

4.  Entering in on VWP or visa with the intent to adjust is fraud.

 

Since you are in UK you might qualify for DCF

 

 

Could you clarify what you meant about having the income come from the same company? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...