Jump to content
AOSFairfax

Vaccine Expiring before AOS Interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I'm adjusting status from an F1 visa and sent in my medical with my application back in March. However, I realized that one of my vaccines (tetanus shot), which is valid for 10 years, will expire in July. We have not yet been scheduled for an interview and don't expect to have one for another few months. So my question is, when the interview comes, do I need to bring a completely new I-693 medical exam? Or can I just bring documentation of the new vaccine? A bit frustrating as I feel like the doctor should've caught that but oh well...


Concurrent filing of I-130, I-485, I-765, and I-131 (USC spouse)

Adjusting From: F1 

Local USCIS office: Washington, DC

Service center: NBC

 

AOS Timeline

03/07/2019: FedEx delivery

03/07/2019: Priority / Received date

03/22/2019: Notice of action (Biometrics appointment)

04/01/2019: Completed biometrics 

04/08/2019: Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview

07/05/2019: EAD Card in Production (67 days after expediting)

 

EAD Expedite Timeline: 

04/29/2019: Submitted expedite over the phone based on financial loss to company and myself

05/02/2019: Received email from USCIS requesting evidence in support

05/03/2019: Faxed evidence to USCIS

05/13/2019: Contacted congressman to expedite EAD and provided them evidence in support of request

05/24/2019: Contacted senator to expedite EAD

05/26/2019: Senator requested evidence in support, which I provided on the same day

06/03/2019: Received email from congressman that the case was expedited

06/05/ 2019: Received email from senator that the case was expedited

07/02/2019: Faxed original evidence again along with additional documents to USCIS

07/05/2019: NEW CARD IS BEING PRODUCED!!! (67 days after original expedite request)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will be fine provided the I-693 is not out of date. I asked my doctor the same question (though it was about the flu vaccine which changes every year) and she said that I would be fine as long as the form itself was valid, even if I didn't get a flu shot the following year (definitely get your shots though!). If your I-693 expires, though, you will need to get your booster first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...