Jump to content
J Clark

Marriage in Colombia from USA

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will be getting married to my fiancé in September 2019 in Colombia. (We are both very excited). My fiancé is saying I need an affidavit for my children’s property (which they have none). Does anyone know what this affidavit is? They are children from a previous relationship. Please help!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, J Clark said:

I will be getting married to my fiancé in September 2019 in Colombia. (We are both very excited). My fiancé is saying I need an affidavit for my children’s property (which they have none). Does anyone know what this affidavit is? They are children from a previous relationship. Please help!! 

First of all, what are you filing? You posted in the K-1 forum but indicated you're going to get married, which will make you ineligible for K-1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, USS_Voyager said:

First of all, what are you filing? You posted in the K-1 forum but indicated you're going to get married, which will make you ineligible for K-1. 

I think we actually figured out what was needed. Thank you for your quick response. It wasn’t an affidavit for the children. I apologize for choosing the wrong topic. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from K1 P&P - The OP is not clear what path they are taking.~~

 

~~thread locked as it seems the OP misunderstood something and now has figured it out.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...