Jump to content
orlandowithlove

I-129F - Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello!

 

I'm starting my paperwork up for a K-1 visa for my partner an I. A little background before I get into it -

 

We met in Florida in October 2016 and made things official in November 2016. Since then, I've been to the UK (where he lives) three times and he's come to the states three times. I am somewhat worried because I have filed this before, but it was about 7 years ago. I am worried about them blacklisting me from doing this again, but I feel our case is full proof. My ex and I are completely divorced and filled out the proper forms and affidavits to submit them. We've been officially divorced for over three years now. I shouldn't experience any sort of prejudice there, right? I realize they're going to look me over with a magnifying glass because I've done thing before, but I just don't want to be auto-denied. 

 

My next question is do I have a A-Number or a USCIS Online Account number? My ex was the petitioner last time so I'm not sure if this applies to me. Do I need to reach out and get his A-Number and USCIS Case number? Or since I'm the petitioner now, I''ll be given a new one? 

Lastly, I realize it states to write "N/A" for sections that don't apply to me or "None" for numbers that don't. What would I place in the box letters that don't apply to me? if I don't have an A-Number or USCIS Case Number, what would I place there? Also, for the boxes, do I uses Xs or check marks?

 

Any information would be great and thank you all for you time. This website I found is amazing I hope it can help me immigrate my fiancee to the states. :)  

Edited by orlandowithlove

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, orlandowithlove said:

Hello!

 

I'm starting my paperwork up for a K-1 visa for my partner an I. A little background before I get into it -

 

We met in Florida in October 2016 and made things official in November 2016. Since then, I've been to the UK (where he lives) three times and he's come to the states three times. I am somewhat worried because I have filed this before, but it was about 7 years ago. I am worried about them blacklisting me from doing this again, but I feel our case is full proof. My ex and I are completely divorced and filled out the proper forms and affidavits to submit them. We've been officially divorced for over three years now. I shouldn't experience any sort of prejudice there, right? I realize they're going to look me over with a magnifying glass because I've done thing before, but I just don't want to be auto-denied. 

 

My next question is do I have a A-Number or a USCIS Online Account number? My ex was the petitioner last time so I'm not sure if this applies to me. Do I need to reach out and get his A-Number and USCIS Case number? Or since I'm the petitioner now, I''ll be given a new one? 

Lastly, I realize it states to write "N/A" for sections that don't apply to me or "None" for numbers that don't. What would I place in the box letters that don't apply to me? if I don't have an A-Number or USCIS Case Number, what would I place there? Also, for the boxes, do I uses Xs or check marks?

 

Any information would be great and thank you all for you time. This website I found is amazing I hope it can help me immigrate my fiancee to the states. :)  

If your ex was the petitioner last time, are you now a US citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

22 minutes ago, orlandowithlove said:

No, he was Australian and he now lives in America! 

I’m confused...if your ex is Australian, how was he the petitioner? The petitioner is always the USC for K1 visas...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...