Jump to content
麦肯2019

Need some clarifications about my AOS procedure

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day all,

I (the principal beneficiary) have all necessary USCIS forms for AOS however there are areas on these forms I still do not understand how to fill.

 

1 - the forms request employment history but I was a research student (masters & Phd) abroad for the last six years and we weren’t authorized to seek employment, or paid to be TAs while we did research during that time. I currently have a legal status here in the US but not authorized to seek employment until I can adjust my status accordingly. How do I reply to the employment section of the forms?

2- My wife (USC) has a son. We do not have a child together yet. I do not have a child outside our marriage. Do I still get to list her son as my step-child (form I-485, page 8, part 6) ?

3- I was a student member of several academic research associations based in the US and in the last 5 years I had the opportunity to attend & present several research papers at their annual seminars here in the US. Is this information relevant to (I-485, page 9, part 8, item 1)? 

4- Finally, do I leave all sections not applicable to me blank, or do I print “N/A” or “NONE” (for numerals). 

 

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, 麦肯2019 said:

Thank you

1. Fill out any and all jobs that paid you to work - within or outside the US does not matter, you have to list it (I believe the form specifies this too). I was an F1 to J1, and I listed my MS, PhD positions as employments because well, they are. I worked abroad briefly, and I mentioned this too.

2. Hopefully some else can help you on this one.

3. No.

4. I left all non applicable sections blank but some people have done N/A... I don't think it will matter either way.

 

Good luck with your process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...