Jump to content
saiibi

petition on green card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ team,

 

I have a quick question. so I petitioned for my father and he is here already and received the green card. is there anyway he can petition his daughter on a green card or should wait for his citizenship and what would be the time lines if we apply now or after citizenship.

 

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If his daughter is unmarried then he can petition her now. If she is married he needs to wait until he is a citizen. 

Timeline unmarried under 21 approx 2 years

Over 21 approx 7 years

once citizen, unmarried over 21 is same as above 

married approx 13-14 years 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

If his daughter is unmarried then he can petition her now. If she is married he needs to wait until he is a citizen. 

thanks so much for so quick response kindly let me know what is the timelines please

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

If his daughter is unmarried then he can petition her now. If she is married he needs to wait until he is a citizen. 

Timeline unmarried under 21 approx 2 years

Over 21 approx 7 years

once citizen, unmarried over 21 is same as above 

married approx 13-14 years 

oh sorry I did not see this thanks a lot for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...