Jump to content
pcubes99

Cr1 Income Question - 3 years

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

There's quite a few income questions today. I've been trying to research online on the 3 year tax return, some say its not required, some say it is. I worked overseas for 2014 - Dec, 2018. I moved back to the states and started working Dec, 2018. 

 

My adjusted gross income for the past 3 years:

 

2016: $19k

2017: $26k

2018: $110k (I got a nice bonus when I left the company). 
 

I have a steady income now at a US company making over $65k/year, not a lot, but enough for my simple lifestyle. I do have a w2 for 2018 even its only one month and we are planning to submit the i130 in a week so I assume by the time the tax return is needed, I'll have a few more months of income.

 

Am I overthinking things or should I start looking for a joint sponsor? I know the minimum requirement is $26,662 for 3 people including myself. But the 2016 and 2017 AGI is giving me some worries or do they only look at current income? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you bring all your paystubs for your current job, and provide tax transcripts for the 3 years, you have a very good chance of your income being approved since you are well over the poverty guidelines minimums.  The 2 years prior to last is to help those who may have had a down year, that can prove their income was steady.  They might scrutinize your evidence more since your income jumped a lot in a short time, but if you bring all the evidence of your current job (paystubs, original offer letter if you have, etc), you probably won't need a joint sponsor.  It doesn't hurt to line somebody up as a backup though, should they do ask you to find one.

 

Oh, and yes, you should provide 3 years, they often ask for it, so sending just one year in, getting an RF3 for 3 years and having to send that in will delay your process.

Edited by givionte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...