Jump to content
Etphonehome

Medicaid/food stamps as petitioner

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've filed i129f for my fiance, past three years have made well over the income requirement for sponsor.. Have tax returns and irs transcripts for affidavit of support. However, this year I've been out of the county with my fiance most of the time and got pregnant and filed for Medicaid and food stamps to help with my pregnancy while I try to get back to work. By the end of the year my income should be enough for affadavit of support also even though I know I don't need to show my 2019 Income as long as interview is this year. I plan to get off food stamps and Medicaid once I'm earning my regular wage. My question is, will me being on the assistance affect my ability to be my fiances sole sponsor? Even if I make enough? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The I-134F requires CURRENT income, not last years, or guesses of the future:

 

Part 3, the first question is:

 

I AM CURRENTLY 

 

Also, the tax returns are for Self Employed

 

Part 3, question 3 (note)  "If Self Employed, I have attached a copy of my last income tax return or report..."

 

Were you self employed, W2, 1099???

 

If you have assets that are more than 125% of poverty, and since you have a baby you need to list for 2 dependents, not 1. 

 

In the I-134F instructions, for your CURRENT job:

 

B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing:
(1) Date and nature of employment;
(2) Salary paid; and
(3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent.

 

 

So did you fill out the I-134 truthfully???  You admit that you were out of the country... what did you put as an employer???

 

You might sneak through the I-134F, but the AOS / I-486 paperwork is on the horizon.

 

Edited by SmallTownPA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...