Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Can anyone please help me what requirements do I need to submit for green card through marriage? I know there's a lot of forums here or tips and guides but to be honest sometimes it confuses me. I'm a filipino married to a US Citizen.. we got married last december and I'm trying to process my papers now but not sure where to start. I tried to read the guides and found the forms but i also have read some of the topics here about concurrent filing? so if anyone knows about it and how to process everything? please I need your help. Thank you so much and God bless!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You married based on K-1?

If so you may file the following forms:

You may file for petition and adjustment of status at same time. Forms needed.

1. Form I-485 - Adjust status

2. Form I-864 - Affidavit of support 

3. Form I-765 - work authorization (concurrent filing)

4. Form I-131- Advance parole travel document (concurrent filing)

5. Form G-1145 - Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (optional)

 

Concurrent filing means you can submit work document (EAD) and travel document (Advance parole) at the same time.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, nastra30 said:

You may file for petition and adjustment of status at same time. Forms needed.

1. Form I-130 - Petition

2. Form I-130A - Petition supplementary

3. Form I-485 - Adjust status (concurrent filing)

4. Form I-864 - Affidavit of support (concurrent filing)

5. Form I-765 - work authorization (concurrent filing)

6. Form I-131- Advance parole travel document (concurrent filing)

7. Form G-1145 - Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (optional)

 

Concurrent filing means you can submit work document (EAD) and travel document (Advance parole) at the same time as the I130 petition. 

Thank you ms nastra30! these are all the forms that i need to submit right? but how many requirements do i need to submit for a bonafide marriage? do i have to submit original copies or photocopy is fine? thanks alot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
23 minutes ago, hdelosr said:

Thank you ms nastra30! these are all the forms that i need to submit right? but how many requirements do i need to submit for a bonafide marriage? do i have to submit original copies or photocopy is fine? thanks alot!

Did you marry on K-1? If you married on K-1 Visa you DON'T file 

>Form I-130 - Petition

>Form I-130A - Petition supplementary

 

There is no limit on what you can submit for bonafide marriage; check VJ guides for most useful things to submit for bonafide marriage. Do NOT ever send originals; send photocopies.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...