Jump to content
Throwaway777

I-134 Questions!!!! Please Help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I will try to be succinct here. My fiancee (South Korean) will be interviewing in two weeks for her K1 visa, and I am trying to prepare the I-134 and supporting documents to send to her. I graduated from university last year and I am now working as a research fellow. I earn about 30,000/year in my current position, but because I only started at my current job in the summer of last year, my tax returns only reflect less than half of my gross income. I intend on providing a letter from my employer and last year's tax return with a letter describing my particular situation. My questions are as follows:

 

1. Although my income is over 125% of the poverty level, do I need a co-sponsor? I really would prefer not to have a co-sponsor as the only potential co-sponsor would be my mother, and trying to get financial documents out of her in a timely manner is quite difficult.

 

2. Should I not need a co-sponsor, will my tax transcript and letter from my employer be sufficient support to go along with the I-134?

 

Please advise!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Throwaway777 said:

Hi all,

 

I will try to be succinct here. My fiancee (South Korean) will be interviewing in two weeks for her K1 visa, and I am trying to prepare the I-134 and supporting documents to send to her. I graduated from university last year and I am now working as a research fellow. I earn about 30,000/year in my current position, but because I only started at my current job in the summer of last year, my tax returns only reflect less than half of my gross income. I intend on providing a letter from my employer and last year's tax return with a letter describing my particular situation. My questions are as follows:

 

1. Although my income is over 125% of the poverty level, do I need a co-sponsor? I really would prefer not to have a co-sponsor as the only potential co-sponsor would be my mother, and trying to get financial documents out of her in a timely manner is quite difficult.

 

2. Should I not need a co-sponsor, will my tax transcript and letter from my employer be sufficient support to go along with the I-134?

 

Please advise!

Current pay stubs?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Throwaway777 said:

Yes, I can also provide current pay stubs!!

 

What do you think?

You can only provide what you have.  I would go forward with that.   If you want to arm your fiancee and have access to a cosponsor, provide her that documentation but have her hold it in her back pocket and present only if needed.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...