Jump to content
liz1212

K1 Affidavit Support cosponsor/evidence

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

 

I am a bit confused as to how to fill out the affidavit of support due to the current situation I am in. I lived in Australia with my fiancé August- March after graduating from grad school in May, so my overall savings are lower than usual and my 2018 tax statements do not meet the income requirement. However, I am currently working a temporary job and will be starting a two year fellowship this summer. Both jobs are paying/will pay me at a rate that is over the income requirement. Do I still need a cosponsor due to the lack of money/US income in the past few years even though I will be making enough for at least the next two years? Along with that, do you need to provide a bank statement, employer letter, and past tax statements for the interview in Sydney? I've been finding some conflicting information. 

 

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, liz1212 said:

Hi!

 

I am a bit confused as to how to fill out the affidavit of support due to the current situation I am in. I lived in Australia with my fiancé August- March after graduating from grad school in May, so my overall savings are lower than usual and my 2018 tax statements do not meet the income requirement. However, I am currently working a temporary job and will be starting a two year fellowship this summer. Both jobs are paying/will pay me at a rate that is over the income requirement. Do I still need a cosponsor due to the lack of money/US income in the past few years even though I will be making enough for at least the next two years? Along with that, do you need to provide a bank statement, employer letter, and past tax statements for the interview in Sydney? I've been finding some conflicting information. 

 

Thank you! 

They tend to go off of your most previous tax (currently 2018) so its highly possible they will ask for a co sponsor from you. If you're going to be at NVC after starting your new jobs then collect pay stubs and any assets (bank statements) etc and upload to NVC at the same time under additional documents. I know that in NZ the consular officers only go off of whatever you upload to CEAC website. Auckland consulate makes us post our documents at least 2 weeks before the interview and I added additional income documents and they told me I needed to upload them to CEAC because if they're not on the portal, then the officer can't/won't see them basically (and they generally decide your fate before you even have your interview).

 

So whatever you plan on having at the interview, make sure its on CEAC too. I've heard of people taking additional documents to their interviews and being put into AP until they uploaded them onto CEAC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/9/2019 at 3:04 PM, sherydenise said:

They tend to go off of your most previous tax (currently 2018) so its highly possible they will ask for a co sponsor from you. If you're going to be at NVC after starting your new jobs then collect pay stubs and any assets (bank statements) etc and upload to NVC at the same time under additional documents. I know that in NZ the consular officers only go off of whatever you upload to CEAC website. Auckland consulate makes us post our documents at least 2 weeks before the interview and I added additional income documents and they told me I needed to upload them to CEAC because if they're not on the portal, then the officer can't/won't see them basically (and they generally decide your fate before you even have your interview).

 

So whatever you plan on having at the interview, make sure its on CEAC too. I've heard of people taking additional documents to their interviews and being put into AP until they uploaded them onto CEAC. 

Thank you! That is kind of what I figured, I just have been finding conflicting advice. I had a cosponser lined up, so we’ll probably go with that route to stay safe. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...