Jump to content
hasretk51

CSPA Naturalization Problem

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So here is my question,

My father is a LPR and he filed the I-130 form when I was 20 years old which means I am under the F2A category but now I am 23 years old as of yesterday but my petition is not approved yet while my PD (03/03/2017) is current as of today. He's been a LPR for 5 years now and he wants to apply for naturalization. If he does , does it change my F2A category to F1 because I am not under 21 years old ? In the USCIS website there are 2 points that adress this issue :

1-
Child of LPR (F2A) Becomes Child of a U.S. Citizen (Immediate Relative)
2-Unmarried Son or Daughter of LPR (F2B) Becomes Unmarried Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen (F1)

But there is no mention of a situation where a LPR files the petition for his child who is under 21 years old when the form is filed and then that LPR wants to become a citizen while his child is now 23 years old and his petition is not approved and yet his PD is current. Can we opt out of the conversion of category like "F2B to F1 ones" do.

According to the CSPA calculator, no matter when my petition would be approved, my CSPA age will be under 21 years old because my PD is already current as of today. So logically, I should be considered either under 21 when my father becomes a citizen or my category(F2A) shouldn't change since the wait time for it is less.

6.JPG

7.JPG

Ekran Alıntısı.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...