Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I'm not sure if anyone knows the answer to this. I was recently approved for a K1 in Montreal. I live close to Buffalo - where I will be moving. Am I allowed to cross the border before I technically "declare" myself at the border? I've heard mixed things. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, AnnieP said:

Hi. I'm not sure if anyone knows the answer to this. I was recently approved for a K1 in Montreal. I live close to Buffalo - where I will be moving. Am I allowed to cross the border before I technically "declare" myself at the border? I've heard mixed things. 

have you gotten the visa back in hand?

 

If you already have the passport back with VISA inside it will activate the moment you cross.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am picking up my package from the embassy tomorrow. She told me at the interview I was approved. 'm just not ready to move as I need to sort out everything here first so was wondering if I could continue to cross. 

3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

have you gotten the visa back in hand?

 

I am picking up my package from the embassy tomorrow. She told me at the interview I was approved. 'm just not ready to move as I need to sort out everything here first so was wondering if I could continue to cross. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AnnieP said:

I am picking up my package from the embassy tomorrow. She told me at the interview I was approved. 'm just not ready to move as I need to sort out everything here first so was wondering if I could continue to cross. 

I am picking up my package from the embassy tomorrow. She told me at the interview I was approved. 'm just not ready to move as I need to sort out everything here first so was wondering if I could continue to cross. 

the next time you cross it will activate the K1 visa, you will have no choice but you have till the date of the expatriation on the visa to officially cross. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

the next time you cross it will activate the K1 visa, you will have no choice but you have till the date of the expatriation on the visa to officially cross. 

Thank you. I figured as much. Wishful thinking on my part Haha. I usually nexus but don't want to risk it regardless. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, AnnieP said:

Thank you. I figured as much. Wishful thinking on my part Haha. I usually nexus but don't want to risk it regardless. 

I also would not risk that once the K1 visa is issued it would show in the system.

 

since you have 6 months from the date of the medical to enter, If your fiance can, he might be able to cross over the border to get some of your things and provide proof that you have gotten your visa, but you are finishing your affairs there before you officially cross.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×