Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

My mother sponsored by brother and my sister and she is married but my dad is not living with my mother, he is living in our original country, he doesn't have the permanent resident   , my mother is now sponsoring my second brother. My brother who she sponsored already is willing to be co-sponsor, an office helped me with the forms they made I 864 forms and put my brother as household member in stead of co sponsor. 
The immigration said the income is not enough and it is up to embassy to take their decision, it seems that the office who helped us put houses size 6 witch don't know why and put my brother as household member and they count it double in household size ( once because my mother sponsored him and another one because he is filling the form with her ) 
the nvc said to add a co sponsor to avoid any delay and it is up to consular officer to decide. i think my brother income is enough for 2 persons witch is him and my brother  My brother doesn't live with my mother 

Should we have to submit new Affidavit of support -and add my borther as co sponsor ? 

How much the co sponsor has to have as income ? 

 

we contact the office and they said to let the file to go to embassy then will correct it because they understood better than NVC

 

What do you recommend ?

Thanks you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your brother isn't a household member if he doesn't live with her. So he needs to complete the I864 and long as he is above the income range for his household size plus the brother all is well.

 

NVC told you what to do. Get the form right and ready for interview. NVC is saying they will not delay you and it's up to the embassy . Here's the I-864P you can look up the income level he needs to meet.

 

Sponsor's Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
  For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. armed forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $16,910 $21,137
3 $21,330 $26,662
4 $25,750 $32,187
5 $30,170 $37,712
6 $34,590 $43,237
7 $39,010 $48,762
8 $43,430 $54,287
  Add $4,420 for each additional person Add $5,525 for each additional person

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for you response

so even If they made error on affidavit of support of my mother and brother It is better to correct that and give those documents at time of interview instead of calling nvc and correct them 

 

Thanks you so much 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/28/2019 at 6:20 PM, rahma2018 said:

 

My mother sponsored by brother and my sister and she is married but my dad is not living with my mother, he is living in our original country, he doesn't have the permanent resident   , my mother is now sponsoring my second brother. My brother who she sponsored already is willing to be co-sponsor, an office helped me with the forms they made I 864 forms and put my brother as household member in stead of co sponsor. 
The immigration said the income is not enough and it is up to embassy to take their decision, it seems that the office who helped us put houses size 6 witch don't know why and put my brother as household member and they count it double in household size ( once because my mother sponsored him and another one because he is filling the form with her ) 
the nvc said to add a co sponsor to avoid any delay and it is up to consular officer to decide. i think my brother income is enough for 2 persons witch is him and my brother  My brother doesn't live with my mother 

Should we have to submit new Affidavit of support -and add my borther as co sponsor ? 

How much the co sponsor has to have as income ? 

 

we contact the office and they said to let the file to go to embassy then will correct it because they understood better than NVC

 

What do you recommend ?

Thanks you so much

Is your brother in USA single? If he’s married and has kids, his joint sponsor form should include his wife and kids plus your other brother, in the household size question. 

For both your mother’s and your brother’s I-864 forms, please read official instructions in detail and try to fill them both correctly this time. If you’re unsure about any part of the form (after reading the instructions) come to this forum and ask for advice. 

If your brother has both I-864s correctly filled with him at his interview, he will be fine. Otherwise, consular officer will not accept wrongly filled forms and your brother’s case will be delayed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, 

 

We as thinking to expedite case but we being told that it may take longer and it is better to let nvc give normal appointment

 

is that right ?

 

 

Thank  you for your time 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

 

Hello,

 

we need your advise, it has been 3 weeks that I did not hear anything from NVC, I don't know who long still will take them to have the case completed.

 

we were thinking that they will give interview and will correct I-864 at interview step and that will be done quickly but no response yet. we called the immigration office who helped us with the file to ask for case to be expedited and they said it is take longer when it is expedited

 

I don't now what to do now

 

please help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×