Jump to content
Daevian

Some questions after receiving the NOA2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

Been checking this forum for a while and decided to create an account to ask the questions specific to my case since there's some knowledgable people around :p

 

Started the K1 process a while ago and almost 2 weeks ago we received the NOA2 (I'm the beneficiary and I live in Spain, she lives in the USA), this process making me quite nervous and anxious at the same time as excited so figured I could get some answers here to ease my mind:

 

- The notification to start my side of the process will arrive with snail mail yes? Is there an updated list anywhere of items I will be asked in there?

 

- Some sites say that you pay the embassy fees online when applying for the DS-160, but some others say that you pay it on the day of the interview, which one is it?

 

- Are they very strick with the physical exam? I don't have any kind of disease or have/had anything contagious but I'm a bit overweight, will this be a factor on their decision? Also, can I get the date for this with quite some time before the interview or they have to be very close together? (Mostly cause transport reasons, Embassy is a few hours away)

 

- The documentation I have to bring for my side of things (Birth certificate, police report) can it be in spanish? On their website they state that any documentation presented that day has to be in english OR the language of the country where the embassy/interview is, but again some people say it must be in english.

 

- For the proof of support on the I-134 the bank gave us not only the deposits but any kind of movement in the bank account, should I bring all of that or only specific pages?

 

- And lastly... are they very strict on the interview? I have nothing to hide and been engaged almost 5 years and 7 of relationship, but I'm a nervous person and don't know if they will see that as "fishy".

 

Sorry for the amount of questions, just trying to get everything right from the get-go so I don't mess anything up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- The notification to start my side of the process will arrive with snail mail yes? Is there an updated list anywhere of items I will be asked in there?

The instructions and how they arrive is embassy/consulate specific. Some will send a packet 3, need a response, then a packet 4. Some will just send the interview instructions. Some are available online, some sent via email, and some sent via mail.

 

For a K-1 for Spain, I suggest starting here: https://es.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee/how-to-apply/

 

1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- Some sites say that you pay the embassy fees online when applying for the DS-160, but some others say that you pay it on the day of the interview, which one is it?

Also post-specific. See the link above.

 

1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- Are they very strick with the physical exam? I don't have any kind of disease or have/had anything contagious but I'm a bit overweight, will this be a factor on their decision? Also, can I get the date for this with quite some time before the interview or they have to be very close together? (Mostly cause transport reasons, Embassy is a few hours away)

Depends on what you mean by "strict". But no, weight will have absolutely 0 impact on the medical results. They are looking for certain contagious diseases, self-harm, etc.

I'll defer to others on the scheduling item...that's panel physician specific.

 

1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- The documentation I have to bring for my side of things (Birth certificate, police report) can it be in spanish? On their website they state that any documentation presented that day has to be in english OR the language of the country where the embassy/interview is, but again some people say it must be in english.

See the link above.

1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- For the proof of support on the I-134 the bank gave us not only the deposits but any kind of movement in the bank account, should I bring all of that or only specific pages?

Generally I would say don't submit partial evidence.

 

That said, assets are optional if income is sufficient.

 

1 hour ago, Daevian said:

- And lastly... are they very strict on the interview? I have nothing to hide and been engaged almost 5 years and 7 of relationship, but I'm a nervous person and don't know if they will see that as "fishy".

Varies by post, specific CO you get (and potentially their mood that day!), and most of all: your circumstances. Having been together for so long is  a plus. If you have evidence supporting that relationship for so long, no red flags, see each other fairly regularly, etc., then I wouldn't expect any issues. Spain is not a high fraud country for US immigration.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick and insightul reply! Also for that link.

 

What I take from it all it's that I should wait until we get further info from the embassy to know how to proceed 😋

By any chance do you know for how long are letters of intent valid? She needs to send me a copy of everything plus some originals but waiting closer to the date so the renewed letter of intent doesnt expire on us, wouldn't like to have to ship internationally twice and the extra wait.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
23 minutes ago, Daevian said:

By any chance do you know for how long are letters of intent valid? She needs to send me a copy of everything plus some originals but waiting closer to the date so the renewed letter of intent doesnt expire on us, wouldn't like to have to ship internationally twice and the extra wait.

There is no fixed timeline/expiration. A CO typically likes to see something recent, so something post-NOA2 is generally fine. As long as it's within a few months of the interview, I wouldn't expect an issue.

 

Best wishes!

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

There is no fixed timeline/expiration. A CO typically likes to see something recent, so something post-NOA2 is generally fine. As long as it's within a few months of the interview, I wouldn't expect an issue.

 

Best wishes!

Sorry for bothering you but after reading very carefuly the link you sent me I noticed that they're way more lax with requirements in Spain than other countries, or at least the order is very different, things like the affidavit of support it's sent through mail and they confirm it beforehand so you don't have to bring it to the interview, and they don''t even ask for a copy of the original I-129.

 

It's quite interesting how much it changes from country to country both on the procedure and the documentation needed.

Does it impact negatively if you send more than what they ask? I mean, if they ask for W2 and 1040 but you add also employer letter and bank statement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×