Jump to content
Joseph palafox

question for i864

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys im a dcf filer here in the philippines and im still waiting for the i130 approval we filed march 22. I have this question regarding the i864. My question is how do you write a letter stating that you have never work or never filed taxes. I’ve been here in the philippines since 2001 but i did go to the u.s on 2016 to 2017 for 10 months just for vacation. i have never work or even filed taxes since i was being supported by parents at that time including my brother. i would get my income/allowance  through western union which my brother would send me every month. My other question is my domicile i do have a u.s voter i.d from 2016 although I nevered voted at that time and i can have my brother wich is also my joint sponsor write a letter stating that me and my wife can stay with him. Does anyone have a template or an example how to make a letter for the domicile and not filing tax and nevered work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you had no income, you can simply print a letter stating such to include with the I-864.

 

Quote

DATE

ADDRESS to Consulate

 

To Whom It May Concern:

I, Burt N. Ernie was exempt from filing US tax returns for years, 2018, 2017, and 2016 because I did not work and had no income.

 

If you have any further questions regarding this or any other aspect of my petition, feel free to call me at 123456789Thank you so much for your consideration in this matter, and my wife and I look forward to taking this next step in our lives together.

 

Yours Sincerely,

 

Burt N. Ernie

 

 

As for domicile, to be sure to include as much evidence as possible that you will move to the US.  If you write a letter, it can be as basic as the one above, but be sure to follow the guideline in the I-864 instructions which states...

Quote

You intend in good faith to reestablish your domicile in the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant’s admission or adjustment of status.

So you should write something similar to that effect.  "I, blah blah, intend in good faith to reestablish my domicile in the United States no later than the date of the intending immigrant's admission or adjustment of status."

 

You could have your joint sponsor also write or sign a letter stating the similar fact.

Edited by givionte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×