Jump to content
Chad97

AOS Application Questions - Please help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just about finished with the application and there is a couple things I was unsure of.. Can someone help with these questions please. 

 

Thank you

 

1. Where would I find the "A - Number"  at the beginning of the application... and when was that assigned to us?

 

2. For number 16 on the application it asks for the travel document used at last arrival.. Would that be the passport number or the Visa number?

 

3. For part 2 number 3 on the application it asks for "Receipt number of the underlying petition"  Is that the receipt number from the fiance application?

 

4. Once they receive the application how soon do they typically schedule the interview?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Chad97 said:

I am just about finished with the application and there is a couple things I was unsure of.. Can someone help with these questions please. 

 

Thank you

 

1. Where would I find the "A - Number"  at the beginning of the application... and when was that assigned to us?

It's on your K1 Noa2 hardcopy receipt. Above the beneficiary's name.

 

2. For number 16 on the application it asks for the travel document used at last arrival.. Would that be the passport number or the Visa number?

You answer 15 OR 16. Not both. 15 would be your passport #. 16 would be N/A.

 

3. For part 2 number 3 on the application it asks for "Receipt number of the underlying petition"  Is that the receipt number from the fiance application? 

Yes your WAC or EAC #. And the next question is your Noa1 receipt date for that petition.

 

4. Once they receive the application how soon do they typically schedule the interview?

That depends on your local field office processing times. Some take a few months, some a year or two.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×