Jump to content
Alita2pretty

I-130 proof of marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I-130 question about proof of your marriage being a real marriage... it says proof of your spouse being on your mortgage or lease or your bills etc. But how would they be on any of that if they dont live here?? We are getting married in may in the US he will be here visiting then he will go back to Jamaica like he always does on time. And we will be sending in the paperwork while hes here. But he wont be on any of those things right away because we dont live together yet. So what else is proof of marriage besides our marriage certificate??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, Alita2pretty said:

I-130 question about proof of your marriage being a real marriage... it says proof of your spouse being on your mortgage or lease or your bills etc. But how would they be on any of that if they dont live here?? We are getting married in may in the US he will be here visiting then he will go back to Jamaica like he always does on time. And we will be sending in the paperwork while hes here. But he wont be on any of those things right away because we dont live together yet. So what else is proof of marriage besides our marriage certificate??

A very common question.  Note that you are reading a list of possible kinds of evidence.  The list appears AFTER the words, "In addition to the required...."  meaning NOT REQUIRED.  Most newlyweds will concentrate on evidence of time spent together in person and examples of how and how frequently they communicate.  How important this is, would be HIGHLY country specific.  Please complete your profile including country the foreign spouse will be coming from.

 

That he HAS a visitor visa already and goes home after the marriage, is something that speaks well of the marriage NOT being for immigration purposes only.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, pushbrk said:

A very common question.  Note that you are reading a list of possible kinds of evidence.  The list appears AFTER the words, "In addition to the required...."  meaning NOT REQUIRED.  Most newlyweds will concentrate on evidence of time spent together in person and examples of how and how frequently they communicate.  How important this is, would be HIGHLY country specific.  Please complete your profile including country the foreign spouse will be coming from.

 

That he HAS a visitor visa already and goes home after the marriage, is something that speaks well of the marriage NOT being for immigration purposes only.

Thank you for replying! He is from jamaica. So could i send wedding pics with family and friends? or just prior pics of his visits? If i have affidavits from my friends is there a certain format? And does it need to be notarized? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Alita2pretty said:

So could i send wedding pics with family and friends? or just prior pics of his visits?

 

I would suggest sending some of both.

 

3 hours ago, Alita2pretty said:

If i have affidavits from my friends is there a certain format? And does it need to be notarized?

 

Skip these, they carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file and are not required.  If you were to submit them, there's no requirement to have them notarized.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×