Jump to content
Bella1115

New poverty guideline 2019

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

We’re from california and we’re in the process of sending our application for Adjustment of Status. I have a question regarding this, I’m really hoping that you guys can help me out here. 

 

For a household of 2 the minimum is $21,137.

it’s only me and my husband. 

We’ve done some reserch and found out that we need to send his 3 consecutive 3 year Income tax Return. 

 

His 2016 is $20,070

his 2017 is $22,903 

his 2018 is $27,387

 

Our concern is his 2016 income tax did not reach the minimum for this year. Do we need a co-sponsor? If we need it, do we also need to send their 3 consecutive yr income tax or is it only the affidavit of support form? Please help me guys. I really need your help.  Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Bella1115 said:

Hi everyone,

 

We’re from california and we’re in the process of sending our application for Adjustment of Status. I have a question regarding this, I’m really hoping that you guys can help me out here. 

 

For a household of 2 the minimum is $21,137.

it’s only me and my husband. 

We’ve done some reserch and found out that we need to send his 3 consecutive 3 year Income tax Return. 

 

His 2016 is $20,070

his 2017 is $22,903 

his 2018 is $27,387

 

Our concern is his 2016 income tax did not reach the minimum for this year. Do we need a co-sponsor? If we need it, do we also need to send their 3 consecutive yr income tax or is it only the affidavit of support form? Please help me guys. I really need your help.  Thank you!

Hi, you have to send only one tax return:) 3 is just an option. You can do it if you want to. Also tax transcripts are better. But if you decided to send just tax return, make sure its complete one, not just a few pages. 


“Life is a roller coaster, just enjoy the ride”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, AnJay said:

Hi, you have to send only one tax return:) 3 is just an option. You can do it if you want to. Also tax transcripts are better. But if you decided to send just tax return, make sure its complete one, not just a few pages. 

Thank you fore replying. I appreciate it. But what if we decide to send those 3 tax returns? Since his 2016 didnt reach the minimum. Do we need a co-sponsor for that? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Bella1115 said:

Hi everyone,

 

We’re from california and we’re in the process of sending our application for Adjustment of Status. I have a question regarding this, I’m really hoping that you guys can help me out here. 

 

For a household of 2 the minimum is $21,137.

it’s only me and my husband. 

We’ve done some reserch and found out that we need to send his 3 consecutive 3 year Income tax Return. 

 

His 2016 is $20,070

his 2017 is $22,903 

his 2018 is $27,387

 

Our concern is his 2016 income tax did not reach the minimum for this year. Do we need a co-sponsor? If we need it, do we also need to send their 3 consecutive yr income tax or is it only the affidavit of support form? Please help me guys. I really need your help.  Thank you!

i believed the i864 states you only need to submit most recent tax return or transcript, but in the form you actually need to input the sponsor's last 3 years annual income.

 

according to your 2018 income, you dont need joint sponsor but decision is still entirely up to the immigration officer.

 

goodluck

Edited by ourjourney_pc

(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Bella1115 said:

Thank you fore replying. I appreciate it. But what if we decide to send those 3 tax returns? Since his 2016 didnt reach the minimum. Do we need a co-sponsor for that? 

No, you dont. IO cares about what you make NOW, not in the past. 


“Life is a roller coaster, just enjoy the ride”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ourjourney_pc said:

i believed the i864 states you only need to submit most recent tax return or transcript, but in the form you actually need to input the sponsor's last 3 years annual income.

 

according to your 2018 income, you dont need joint sponsor but decision is still entirely up to the immigration officer.

 

goodluck

Thank you! ☺️

1 hour ago, AnJay said:

No, you dont. IO cares about what you make NOW, not in the past. 

Thank you! ☺️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

{Mod Action}

One hijacked posts removed. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×