Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Am about to become a citizen by marriage, I have two daughters one is a LPR through my spouse because she was under 18yrs old when I filed but my other daughter was over 18yr therefore she did not qualify  and she is under DACA at the moment and unmarried. My question is once I become a citizen am I eligible to petition for her and if I do will she be required to leave the country while they adjust her status?  want to make sure I have all the details before I go ahead.

Thanks I advance

Ms Taylor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Did she enter the country via a POE or did she cross the border without inspection?

Also, what is her age now?

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

8 hours ago, geowrian said:

Did she enter the country via a POE or did she cross the border without inspection?

Also, what is her age now?

she entered legally and was inspected at the age of 7yrs as an F-2 visa holder (dependant of an F-1) valid until the F-1 completed school. She is 25years .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ms Taylor said:

she entered legally and was inspected at the age of 7yrs as an F-2 visa holder (dependant of an F-1) valid until the F-1 completed school. She is 25years .

Thanks for the info.

She cannot do AOS in the US from you due to her age. Her overstay is not ignored since she is no longer considered an immediate relative immigration-wise.

 

You can file an I-130 for her anytime. This would fall under F2B category. She must remain unmarried until she gets the visa and enters on it for F2B. ETA: ~7-10 years for most countries.

If you naturalize and she remain unmarried, the petition will be upgraded from F2B to F1. ETA: ~6-7 years for most countries.

If you naturalize and then she marries (she cannot marry before you naturalize!), then the petition will be changed from F1 to F3. ETA: ~15 years for most countries?

 

Upon exit from the US, if she has 180+ days of unlawful presence, then she will incur a 3 year bar upon exit. This grows to 10 years at 1 year of overstay.

Unlawful presence doesn't start until age 18. Unlawful presence doesn't accrue will covered by DACA either.

An I-601A waiver can be filed and approved before exit from the US to (provisionally) waive the 3/10 year bar, if applicable. If she has any other inadmissibility, then an I-601A doesn't apply and you need an I-601 after the interview abroad.

 

Recap:

  • She can't do AOS via you.
    • Note that she can do AOS if she had an immediate relative petition her (spouse or 21+ aged child). Not an immediate solution, but it is something to note.
  • Assuming you naturalize in the next ~6-7 years, the process will take ~6-7 years or so before she can interview abroad.
  • An I-601A will be needed to waive the unlawful presence bar (unless covered by DACA before she turned 18.5 years old through now).

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×