Jump to content
clang890

K1 package supporting documents question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was checking this https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips and it says 

  • Supporting documentation:
    • If you have any attachments, make sure each attached page has your name and A-Number (if any). You may also number the pages and include the total amount of pages being attached (for example, “page 1 of 11”).

 

Is this a required thing to do? I have a lot of pages on my supporting documents (proof of relationship, entire passport pages) and didn't want to do this if its unnecessary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately the filing tips are extremely vague. It is easier to research how to create a cover letter and label your packet according to your cover letter. I can send you a copy of mine if you'd like.


Latest K1 (multiple filer) 

Oct 2018: Met online in VRChat

Nov 2018: Met in person

Dec 2018: Stayed together for a while in random country

Jan 2019: Stayed together again a lot :)

Feb 2019: Engaged

Mar 7 2019: I-129f Mailed

Mar 9 2019: I-129f Signed for by USCIS 

Mar 14 2019: Personal check cashed by USCIS

Mar 18 2019: Received hard copy NOA1 (Never got electronic one for some reason)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, clang890 said:

I was checking this https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips and it says 

  • Supporting documentation:
    • If you have any attachments, make sure each attached page has your name and A-Number (if any). You may also number the pages and include the total amount of pages being attached (for example, “page 1 of 11”).

 

Is this a required thing to do? I have a lot of pages on my supporting documents (proof of relationship, entire passport pages) and didn't want to do this if its unnecessary.

Yes. And it is in your best interest to do so: individual pages of your petition can get separated from the main application form, so it would be the only way for USCIS to reunite lost pages with your petition.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×