Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am completing my AOS/EAD/AP and need to know if I include previous Marriage Certificate and Divorce Decree for Petitioner and Beneficiary with  each of the I-485/I-765/I-131?

Thanks to everyone on here, we wouldn't have made it to this point without all the guidance and info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Joan58 said:

Hi, I am completing my AOS/EAD/AP and need to know if I include previous Marriage Certificate and Divorce Decree for Petitioner and Beneficiary with  each of the I-485/I-765/I-131?

Thanks to everyone on here, we wouldn't have made it to this point without all the guidance and info.

Hi, I didn’t include the divorce decree on mine. 


03/01/2019 - USCIS Chicago lockbox received case  for AOS/EAD/AP

03/21/2019 - NOA1 received hard copy via post (Notice date 03/14/2019)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Joan58 said:

Hi, I am completing my AOS/EAD/AP and need to know if I include previous Marriage Certificate and Divorce Decree for Petitioner and Beneficiary with  each of the I-485/I-765/I-131?

Thanks to everyone on here, we wouldn't have made it to this point without all the guidance and info.

Yes it is required for the I485 only. These are the instructions from page 10 of the I485 instructions:

 

"If either party to this marriage was previously married, you must also submit evidence to prove the legal termination of any prior marriages, typically a divorce certificate or death certificate. If a required marriage certificate (or divorce certificate or death certificate) is unavailable or does not exist, you must demonstrate its unavailability/nonexistence and provide other acceptable evidence as explained above for birth certificates."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×