Jump to content
PurpleUnicorn5

DO I STILL NEED TO FILE I-765 EVEN IF I ALREADY HAVE A GREEN CARD??

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vjyers!

 

I came here on a CR2 visa 2 years ago.  I moved out of my parents house, live by my own and got married now im trying to adjust my status.

 

I was just wondering if I still have to file the I-765 (application for employment authorization)?? 

I dont know where to find my I-94...

I just know where to start.. can somebody help me??

Thank you in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, PurpleUnicorn5 said:

Hi Vjyers!

 

I came here on a CR2 visa 2 years ago.  I moved out of my parents house, live by my own and got married now im trying to adjust my status.

 

I was just wondering if I still have to file the I-765 (application for employment authorization)?? 

I dont know where to find my I-94...

I just know where to start.. can somebody help me??

Thank you in advance...

Hold on. There's nothing to adjust you came on a CR2. You were a Legal permanent Resident the minute you arrived. Now it's time to remove conditions. I think thats's what you are thinking of to get the 10 year green card.

Follow the guides for I-751. And there's  no employment authorization you need you are a green card holder.

Edited by dwheels76

Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

Hold on. There's nothing to adjust you came on a CR2. You were a Legal permanent Resident the minute you arrived. Now it's time to remove conditions. I think thats's what you are thinking of to get the 10 year green card.

Follow the guides for I-751. And there's  no employment authorization you need you are a green card holder.

Yes I know that, its a long story, but my mom doesn't want me to file with them anymore and threatening me and stuff because he doesn't approve my husband.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×