Jump to content
Triced88

Lost job during waiting period

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

My fiancee and I filed our petition in December.  At the time I had a stable job which fulfilled the income requirements for the eventual AOS with no problem.  Unfortunately, I recently lost that job unexpectedly.  Our case has not been opened yet and it will likely be several months yet before I need to supply the AOS, and in the mean time I am going to be looking for sufficient employment, but my question is: Do I need to contact USCIS and let them know about this change?  On the petition the recently lost job is still listed as current, and I'm wondering if I need to update them somehow on my situation.

 

As an aside, how many paystubs do they usually require for the AOS?  How many months of employment will they be looking for?  I'm guessing it will still be 4-6 months before I need to send it and hopefully I'll have another job well before then, but I would like to know what to expect and what will be expected of me.

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Triced88 said:

Hello everyone!

 

My fiancee and I filed our petition in December.  At the time I had a stable job which fulfilled the income requirements for the eventual AOS with no problem.  Unfortunately, I recently lost that job unexpectedly.  Our case has not been opened yet and it will likely be several months yet before I need to supply the AOS, and in the mean time I am going to be looking for sufficient employment, but my question is: Do I need to contact USCIS and let them know about this change?  On the petition the recently lost job is still listed as current, and I'm wondering if I need to update them somehow on my situation.

 

As an aside, how many paystubs do they usually require for the AOS?  How many months of employment will they be looking for?  I'm guessing it will still be 4-6 months before I need to send it and hopefully I'll have another job well before then, but I would like to know what to expect and what will be expected of me.

 

Thanks in advance!

If you filed for the K1 there is no need to notify USCIS. Howe er what you need to do is find another job ASAP. Even before AOS you will have to show that you meet the income re5for your fiance to be granted the visa to travel here. You will have to fill out an affidavit of support  and you fiance will have to bring that with your supporting documents to the embassy for the visa interview.  Your other options. Would be to find a joint sponsor who meets the income requirements. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jenny 17655, I had a feeling that would be the case!  With some luck I'll manage to find new employment very soon.  Unfortunately a joint sponsor may not be particularly viable, I know someone who would likely agree to do it but my fiancee despises the idea and I'm not crazy for it either unless we absolutely must!

 

In my first post, I mean affadavit of support rather than adjustment of status when I said AOS btw... sorry, my mistake, I need to make sure I know my terms before I start throwing them around 😅 with that said, I know I don't have any time to waste!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...