Jump to content
DIV

Would L1 get affected due to child's change of visa?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Our family has a situation. I am currently on F1 OPT and working in US. My husband has a L1 but hasn't travelled to US yet. We had already processed a L2 for our kid. Now the situation is that, my husband will not be able to travel immediately. I am planning on bringing my kid to states as my dependent rather (in F2).

1. Will that cause any future problems for my husband when he travels to US? (asking why was there a delay in his travel/asking why we are opting for a change of visa?)

2. Will my kid's F2 get approved easily or will there be any questions? 

 

Any answers/insights will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suggested in your previous thread to go for an F2 visa for the son. If a reputable US school, son shouldn't have issues at a consulate in India. When is the F1 until, and when does the OPT end? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Thanks for your reply. OPT ends on 2021 Feb. 

However, our question is mostly concerned towards - how will this change of visa for our son affect my husband's travel? 

Will there be any problems for him asking why he is having a delay of travel or something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...