Jump to content
Pauie18

Affidativ of support question?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On question 12 on the affidavit of support. They are asking since when I have resided in the US. I was born in the Philippines but have lived every other year of my life in the US. I am American citizen since I was a baby. 2017 I moved back here to the US FOR GOOD.  Do I put the year I moved here when I was a baby or 2017 which is the last time I moved here? 

 

 

Thanks fo any kind of help! 😍 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Pauie18 said:

On question 12 on the affidavit of support. They are asking since when I have resided in the US. I was born in the Philippines but have lived every other year of my life in the US. I am American citizen since I was a baby. 2017 I moved back here to the US FOR GOOD.  Do I put the year I moved here when I was a baby or 2017 which is the last time I moved here? 

 

 

Thanks fo any kind of help! 😍 

 

How did you become a USC, naturalization or birth abroad of USC?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

 

How did you become a USC, naturalization or birth abroad of USC?

I'm not sure what naturalization is? I was born in the Philippines. 3 months later my USC dad brought me to the US. I don't have any papers except my US passport. My dad passed away and I have no way to find out if he filed paperwork of it was automatic? I'm not sure what that process is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 minutes ago, Pauie18 said:

I'm not sure what naturalization is? I was born in the Philippines. 3 months later my USC dad brought me to the US. I don't have any papers except my US passport. My dad passed away and I have no way to find out if he filed paperwork of it was automatic? I'm not sure what that process is. 

Your dad had to of filed CRBA ... Consular Report of Birth Aboard (of U.S. citizen).    You will not have a naturalization number 

 

That is a tricky area in your case,   (i would almost say to skip that section except for the wording "in the USA") You would check 11c and the "Additional Information" would be your father was a USC and completed CRBA upon your birth.  (you are as much a USC as someone who was born in the USA)

 

 

As for "date since" for residing, did you give up your residence in the USA when you lived in the Philippines for a year then in the USA for a year?  If you did then use 2017 when you moved back to the states?

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Pauie18 said:

On question 12 on the affidavit of support. They are asking since when I have resided in the US. I was born in the Philippines but have lived every other year of my life in the US. I am American citizen since I was a baby. 2017 I moved back here to the US FOR GOOD.  Do I put the year I moved here when I was a baby or 2017 which is the last time I moved here? 

 

 

Thanks fo any kind of help! 😍 

Use 2017 and then on the last page where the comments are there you repeat what you told me here but using a shorter version.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Your dad had to of filed CRBA ... Consular Report of Birth Aboard (of U.S. citizen).    You will not have a naturalization number 

 

That is a tricky area in your case,   You would check 11c and the "Additional Information" would be your father was a USC and completed CRBA upon your birth.

 

 

As for "date since" for residing, did you give up your residence in the USA when you lived in the Philippines for a year then in the USA for a year?  If you did then use 2017 when you moved back to the states?

Okay. Thank you. I will do that. I have a follow up question though. Since I was not born in the US. What do I put for the citizen/recidency/status section in the form? I had to choose I AM A US CITIZEN THROUGH PARENTS. Then It's asking for for my certificate of citizenship number?  But I don't have that certificate? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Use 2017 and then on the last page where the comments are there you repeat what you told me here but using a shorter version.

Okay, thank you greenbaum. I'll try to explain it more efficiently. 😂  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, Pauie18 said:

Okay. Thank you. I will do that. I have a follow up question though. Since I was not born in the US. What do I put for the citizen/recidency/status section in the form? I had to choose I AM A US CITIZEN THROUGH PARENTS. Then It's asking for for my certificate of citizenship number?  But I don't have that certificate? 

No.  You choose 11c  I derived my citizenship through a different method.   Then use Part 7 to add:  Additional Information" :  Your father was a USC and completed CRBA upon your birth.

 

You can't choose Citizenship through parents and there is not a "certificate of citizenship number"     You were born a USC, your dad completed CRBA to record your birth.  https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/child-family-matters/birth/report-birth-abroad/

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

No.  You choose 11c  I derived my citizenship through a different method.   Then use Part 7 to add:  Additional Information" :  Your father was a USC and completed CRBA upon your birth.

 

You can't choose Citizenship through parents and there is not a "certificate of citizenship number"     You were born a USC, your dad completed CRBA to record your birth.  https://ph.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/child-family-matters/birth/report-birth-abroad/

Okay. So do I just leave 11a and 11b blank? And just check 11c and then explain in part 7? Thank you for helping me. I'm a little lost on this part. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Pauie18 said:

Okay. So do I just leave 11a and 11b blank? And just check 11c and then explain in part 7? Thank you for helping me. I'm a little lost on this part. 

Correct 11a or 1b do not apply in your situation.   Like said that whole section is tricky, as in poorly written ... so 11c is the best choice


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Correct 11a or 1b do not apply in your situation.   Like said that whole section is tricky, as in poorly written ... so 11c is the best choice

Okay. Thank you so much hank. You're a life saver.. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...