Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joe's Wife 4ever

Question about I-130 (Father)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help, please? I've done my research and found 2 conflicting information. 

 

For Part 4: Information about the Beneficiary's Family (Provide info about beneficiary's spouse and children): I understand this as my father's current spouse, my mother (deceased), my 2 sisters and myself. Am I correct? I found a post here that support this assumption but then I found someone's blog that says this 

 

25a - 36: Enter the names of your foreign spouse’s children that will be accompanying them. If no one else is will be immigration with them, type “NA” even if your spouse is pregnant. Until the child is born you cannot add them to the petition.

 

Which one is correct? I just don't want to make a mistake. Thanks in advance all! 

 

P.S: It's been a while since I've posted here. But it's still as helpful as before. I appreciate y'all!


~ Ledy

 

Nov. 28, 07 - Arrived in US with my asawa

Dec. 8. 07 - Received my SSC through mail

Jan. 19, 08 - Received welcome notice from USCIS 3x

Jan. 25, 08 - Got my GC

Sept. 4, 08 - Jody, our baby arrived

 

~Removal of condition Time line~

Aug. 5, 09 - Reminder letter from USCIS regarding my immigration status received

Sept. 8, 2009 - Sent I-751

Sept. 11, 2009 - Mail delivered to VT

Sept. 18, 2009 - NOA1 & extension letter DATED 09/14/09

Sept. 25, 2009 - Biometrics appointment letter received

Oct. 14, 2009 - Early biometrics

Oct. 15, 2009 - Touched

Oct. 23, 2009 - Scheduled biometrics

Dec. 31, 2009 - Approval letter received dated 12/24/09

Jan. 08, 2010 - Card production ordered

Jan. 19, 2010 - GC received

 

~Naturalization Timeline~

April 30, 2018 - Filed N400 online

May 1, 2018 - NOA

May 21, 2018 - Biometrics Appointment

Feb. 5, 2019 - Interview and Oath Ceremony Combined

 

~Tatay's I-130 Journey~

March 8, 2019 - Filed I-130 for Tatay

March 15, 2019 - check cashed

 

a4tv.jpgyVHim7.png
btUi.jpgpvDTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Joe's Wife 4ever said:

For Part 4: Information about the Beneficiary's Family (Provide info about beneficiary's spouse and children): I understand this as my father's current spouse, my mother (deceased), my 2 sisters and myself. Am I correct? I found a post here that support this assumption but then I found someone's blog that says this 

 

25a - 36: Enter the names of your foreign spouse’s children that will be accompanying them. If no one else is will be immigration with them, type “NA” even if your spouse is pregnant. Until the child is born you cannot add them to the petition.

 

Which one is correct? I just don't want to make a mistake. Thanks in advance all! 

 

P.S: It's been a while since I've posted here. But it's still as helpful as before. I appreciate y'all!

I am trying to understand what your question is. Your father is the beneficiary, your mother is deceased so you can put deceased. Your father has three children: yourself and the 2 sisters. I am not sure what you're asking?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

I am trying to understand what your question is. Your father is the beneficiary, your mother is deceased so you can put deceased. Your father has three children: yourself and the 2 sisters. I am not sure what you're asking?

I need help, please? I've done my research and found 2 conflicting information. 

 

For Part 4: Information about the Beneficiary's Family (Provide info about beneficiary's spouse and children): I understand this as my father's current spouse, my mother (deceased), my 2 sisters and myself. Am I correct? I found a post here that support this assumption but then I found someone's blog that says this 

 

25a - 36: Enter the names of your foreign spouse’s children that will be accompanying them. If no one else is will be immigration with them, type “NA” even if your spouse is pregnant. Until the child is born you cannot add them to the petition. -> I'm only trying to get my dad here. My question is do I list current spouse, deceased spouse and all children including myself even though I am only trying to get him here. Thanks for your reply.

 

Which one is correct? I just don't want to make a mistake. Thanks in advance all! 


~ Ledy

 

Nov. 28, 07 - Arrived in US with my asawa

Dec. 8. 07 - Received my SSC through mail

Jan. 19, 08 - Received welcome notice from USCIS 3x

Jan. 25, 08 - Got my GC

Sept. 4, 08 - Jody, our baby arrived

 

~Removal of condition Time line~

Aug. 5, 09 - Reminder letter from USCIS regarding my immigration status received

Sept. 8, 2009 - Sent I-751

Sept. 11, 2009 - Mail delivered to VT

Sept. 18, 2009 - NOA1 & extension letter DATED 09/14/09

Sept. 25, 2009 - Biometrics appointment letter received

Oct. 14, 2009 - Early biometrics

Oct. 15, 2009 - Touched

Oct. 23, 2009 - Scheduled biometrics

Dec. 31, 2009 - Approval letter received dated 12/24/09

Jan. 08, 2010 - Card production ordered

Jan. 19, 2010 - GC received

 

~Naturalization Timeline~

April 30, 2018 - Filed N400 online

May 1, 2018 - NOA

May 21, 2018 - Biometrics Appointment

Feb. 5, 2019 - Interview and Oath Ceremony Combined

 

~Tatay's I-130 Journey~

March 8, 2019 - Filed I-130 for Tatay

March 15, 2019 - check cashed

 

a4tv.jpgyVHim7.png
btUi.jpgpvDTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Joe's Wife 4ever said:

My question is do I list current spouse, deceased spouse and all children including myself even though I am only trying to get him here

Yes, you list them. They’re just asking for information. You won’t “accidentally” sponsor you siblings if that’s what you’re concerned about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes, you list them. They’re just asking for information. You won’t “accidentally” sponsor you siblings if that’s what you’re concerned about.

Certainly not. I am not sure if you read my whole post but the blog I read said: 

 

25a - 36: Enter the names of your foreign spouse’s children that will be accompanying them. If no one else is will be immigration with them, type “NA” even if your spouse is pregnant. Until the child is born you cannot add them to the petition.

 

Since it's only my dad I am processing the papers for. The statement above is telling me not to list all of my dad's spouses and children but then reading the I-130 form, I didn't get the point she put on her blog. And this is where the confusion lies. Thanks for your response! :)

 


~ Ledy

 

Nov. 28, 07 - Arrived in US with my asawa

Dec. 8. 07 - Received my SSC through mail

Jan. 19, 08 - Received welcome notice from USCIS 3x

Jan. 25, 08 - Got my GC

Sept. 4, 08 - Jody, our baby arrived

 

~Removal of condition Time line~

Aug. 5, 09 - Reminder letter from USCIS regarding my immigration status received

Sept. 8, 2009 - Sent I-751

Sept. 11, 2009 - Mail delivered to VT

Sept. 18, 2009 - NOA1 & extension letter DATED 09/14/09

Sept. 25, 2009 - Biometrics appointment letter received

Oct. 14, 2009 - Early biometrics

Oct. 15, 2009 - Touched

Oct. 23, 2009 - Scheduled biometrics

Dec. 31, 2009 - Approval letter received dated 12/24/09

Jan. 08, 2010 - Card production ordered

Jan. 19, 2010 - GC received

 

~Naturalization Timeline~

April 30, 2018 - Filed N400 online

May 1, 2018 - NOA

May 21, 2018 - Biometrics Appointment

Feb. 5, 2019 - Interview and Oath Ceremony Combined

 

~Tatay's I-130 Journey~

March 8, 2019 - Filed I-130 for Tatay

March 15, 2019 - check cashed

 

a4tv.jpgyVHim7.png
btUi.jpgpvDTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Joe's Wife 4ever said:

Certainly not. I am not sure if you read my whole post but the blog I read said: 

 

25a - 36: Enter the names of your foreign spouse’s children that will be accompanying them. If no one else is will be immigration with them, type “NA” even if your spouse is pregnant. Until the child is born you cannot add them to the petition.

 

Since it's only my dad I am processing the papers for. The statement above is telling me not to list all of my dad's spouses and children but then reading the I-130 form, I didn't get the point she put on her blog. And this is where the confusion lies. Thanks for your response! :)

 

Yes, I don't know what the person on the blog is talking about. I checked the I-130 I filed for my mom and 25.a-36 is "Information about Beneficiary's Family". My mom has two children, myself and my brother, so I put my name and his name in that part. 

 

On the part preceding that one 21a-28, which is name of beneficiary's spouses, I put the names of her spouses. She had two marriages, one with my Dad, and ended when my Dad passed away, and another one after that, ended with a divorce. So I put both those in that part.

 

Does that clear it up?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes, I don't know what the person on the blog is talking about. I checked the I-130 I filed for my mom and 25.a-36 is "Information about Beneficiary's Family". My mom has two children, myself and my brother, so I put my name and his name in that part. 

 

On the part preceding that one 21a-28, which is name of beneficiary's spouses, I put the names of her spouses. She had two marriages, one with my Dad, and ended when my Dad passed away, and another one after that, ended with a divorce. So I put both those in that part.

 

Does that clear it up?

2

Yes it did! Very much. Thank you so much for your help! I truly appreciate it. Is it OK if I PM you if I have any other question? We kind of had the same circumstances. 


~ Ledy

 

Nov. 28, 07 - Arrived in US with my asawa

Dec. 8. 07 - Received my SSC through mail

Jan. 19, 08 - Received welcome notice from USCIS 3x

Jan. 25, 08 - Got my GC

Sept. 4, 08 - Jody, our baby arrived

 

~Removal of condition Time line~

Aug. 5, 09 - Reminder letter from USCIS regarding my immigration status received

Sept. 8, 2009 - Sent I-751

Sept. 11, 2009 - Mail delivered to VT

Sept. 18, 2009 - NOA1 & extension letter DATED 09/14/09

Sept. 25, 2009 - Biometrics appointment letter received

Oct. 14, 2009 - Early biometrics

Oct. 15, 2009 - Touched

Oct. 23, 2009 - Scheduled biometrics

Dec. 31, 2009 - Approval letter received dated 12/24/09

Jan. 08, 2010 - Card production ordered

Jan. 19, 2010 - GC received

 

~Naturalization Timeline~

April 30, 2018 - Filed N400 online

May 1, 2018 - NOA

May 21, 2018 - Biometrics Appointment

Feb. 5, 2019 - Interview and Oath Ceremony Combined

 

~Tatay's I-130 Journey~

March 8, 2019 - Filed I-130 for Tatay

March 15, 2019 - check cashed

 

a4tv.jpgyVHim7.png
btUi.jpgpvDTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/9/2019 at 12:51 PM, Junior11 said:

Uss_Voyager is absolutely right, put all of them on the form. I’ve just wanted to give Joe’s wife a 2nd confirmation.

Thank you!


~ Ledy

 

Nov. 28, 07 - Arrived in US with my asawa

Dec. 8. 07 - Received my SSC through mail

Jan. 19, 08 - Received welcome notice from USCIS 3x

Jan. 25, 08 - Got my GC

Sept. 4, 08 - Jody, our baby arrived

 

~Removal of condition Time line~

Aug. 5, 09 - Reminder letter from USCIS regarding my immigration status received

Sept. 8, 2009 - Sent I-751

Sept. 11, 2009 - Mail delivered to VT

Sept. 18, 2009 - NOA1 & extension letter DATED 09/14/09

Sept. 25, 2009 - Biometrics appointment letter received

Oct. 14, 2009 - Early biometrics

Oct. 15, 2009 - Touched

Oct. 23, 2009 - Scheduled biometrics

Dec. 31, 2009 - Approval letter received dated 12/24/09

Jan. 08, 2010 - Card production ordered

Jan. 19, 2010 - GC received

 

~Naturalization Timeline~

April 30, 2018 - Filed N400 online

May 1, 2018 - NOA

May 21, 2018 - Biometrics Appointment

Feb. 5, 2019 - Interview and Oath Ceremony Combined

 

~Tatay's I-130 Journey~

March 8, 2019 - Filed I-130 for Tatay

March 15, 2019 - check cashed

 

a4tv.jpgyVHim7.png
btUi.jpgpvDTm7.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×