Jump to content
sushisheeshee

Waiting for Interview Schedule (F2A Child of LPR)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am a child of a Green card holder. (22 years old) under F2A.

I am waiting for my interview schedule.

I was just wondering, what are the questions asked during the interview?

 

My mom (petitioner) was on Tourist Visa when she entered the US. I was only 6 yrs old then. She overstayed her visa and then married a US Citizen. Will this affect my application badly?

 

I also applied for a Tourist visa when I was 7 years old with my biological dad and brother but got denied.

 

I am worried that these will affect my application.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F2a questions are usually related to family. You just have to answer truthfully all questions asked at the interview. 

 

Your mom's illegal overstay may come up. A tourist visa should have been used for a short visit and a return to home country. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, WeGuyGal said:

F2a questions are usually related to family. You just have to answer truthfully all questions asked at the interview. 

 

Your mom's illegal overstay may come up. A tourist visa should have been used for a short visit and a return to home country. 

I know, that's what I'm worried about.

Could they deny my visa because of that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, sushisheeshee said:

I know, that's what I'm worried about.

Could they deny my visa because of that?

No. Because she married a citizen, her overstay was forgiven. It doesn’t affect you anyway, it wasn’t your overstay. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...