Jump to content
Katemdedo

How to properly file W-7 while waiting for AOS (TAXES!)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For our tax return this year, we're filling out the w-7 for my husband since he does not have his green card yet (or ssn) and is still currently waiting for his work authorization.

His K-1 visa is obviously expired, so i'm confused as to what we need to fill out in section 6c) which asks which visa he is on. Should we still put K-1? even though it is expired?

also, for his identification, do we need make it a certified copy??

Just want to make sure we do it right! 

anyone who has successfully filed this way please help us out! the IRS for sure scares me lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Katemdedo said:

For our tax return this year, we're filling out the w-7 for my husband since he does not have his green card yet (or ssn) and is still currently waiting for his work authorization.

His K-1 visa is obviously expired, so i'm confused as to what we need to fill out in section 6c) which asks which visa he is on. Should we still put K-1? even though it is expired?

He filed the I-485 correct? I'd just put pending I-485 authorized stay

18 minutes ago, Katemdedo said:

also, for his identification, do we need make it a certified copy??

You can if you want. Any notary public can do it.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, USS_Voyager said:

He filed the I-485 correct? I'd just put pending I-485 authorized stay

You can if you want. Any notary public can do it.  

 

Yes, he did file for I-485! should I maybe attach a copy of the letter we received form USCIS stating it is currently pending?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×