Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are waiting to receive her green card. She arrived in the US with the fiancé visa in September 2017 and we applied for the green card in October. We just got an RFE simply asking for an English translation or her birth certificate which we will send this week. We didn't know when we could officially change her name so we didn't do it upon our marriage. I was wondering if we could attach a short letter to the RFE explaining that going forward we would like her name to be changed on the green card and social security card? Is that possible or does USCIS accept that and do that?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, scott&camila said:

My wife and I are waiting to receive her green card. She arrived in the US with the fiancé visa in September 2017 and we applied for the green card in October. We just got an RFE simply asking for an English translation or her birth certificate which we will send this week. We didn't know when we could officially change her name so we didn't do it upon our marriage. I was wondering if we could attach a short letter to the RFE explaining that going forward we would like her name to be changed on the green card and social security card? Is that possible or does USCIS accept that and do that?

 

 

You needed to apply for AOS in the name she wanted to elect after marriage. That's actually the first place you CAN change your name as an immigrant (even though it wont happen for many months later). Once your GC is issued in the married name you can then change the SSN name to the married name. 

 

The only place you can ask now is at your GC interview. They may allow to adjust the name you input on the I485 when you submitted it. After that you could change the SSN on your own with the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...