Jump to content
Ate

[USEM] Relationship Evidence

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, some background info first.  My USC boyfriend and I (Filipina) are still deciding which path to take, so nothing filed yet.  After weeks of online research, we are leaning towards CR1, but I still can't get over the idea of living apart after being married.

 

In any case, we plan to file by July this year, so we've started preparing the relationship evidence for whichever petition we decide to file.  My questions:

 

  1.  Would it be a good idea to leave out chat logs?  I don't want USCIS and USEM to gag from our mushiness.  All those hearts and kissy-face emojis...
  2.  We plan to submit passport stamps, boarding passes, and pictures together from 3 vacations within the last 2 years.  Would that be good enough evidence for Manila?
  3.  If we go with CR1, aside from his updated insurance documents, we plan to add: my life insurance policy and my will listing him as beneficiary.  Are these good evidence of co-mingling finances?
  • I ask because I have yet to see examples of documents for Philippine-based assets being submitted as evidence.  If USCIS and USEM consider US-based documents as stronger evidence, I won't go through the hassle of updating my documents here.  My bf is fine to keep them the way they are, if we don't need them as evidence for our application.

 

I'm sure we'll have more questions in the coming months/years.  For now, I'd appreciate your input on these.  Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Ate said:

Hi all, some background info first.  My USC boyfriend and I (Filipina) are still deciding which path to take, so nothing filed yet.  After weeks of online research, we are leaning towards CR1, but I still can't get over the idea of living apart after being married.

 

In any case, we plan to file by July this year, so we've started preparing the relationship evidence for whichever petition we decide to file.  My questions:

 

  1.  Would it be a good idea to leave out chat logs?  I don't want USCIS and USEM to gag from our mushiness.  All those hearts and kissy-face emojis...
  2.  We plan to submit passport stamps, boarding passes, and pictures together from 3 vacations within the last 2 years.  Would that be good enough evidence for Manila?
  3.  If we go with CR1, aside from his updated insurance documents, we plan to add: my life insurance policy and my will listing him as beneficiary.  Are these good evidence of co-mingling finances?
  • I ask because I have yet to see examples of documents for Philippine-based assets being submitted as evidence.  If USCIS and USEM consider US-based documents as stronger evidence, I won't go through the hassle of updating my documents here.  My bf is fine to keep them the way they are, if we don't need them as evidence for our application.

 

I'm sure we'll have more questions in the coming months/years.  For now, I'd appreciate your input on these.  Thank you.

Relationship evidence is K-1 and only needed for the interview phase at the embassy, a small sampling of chat logs is usual evidence.    For filing the I-129F, having met within the past two years is one of the two requirements.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-129f-petition-process.html

 

For the IR/CR-1 visa; evidence of a bona fide marriage is needed.  List of what is required for that is in the I-130 instructions.

 

As for Philippine assets a joint bank account in the Phils is possible, or if you have a deed in both names (but you would need to be married for this one).

 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/i-130-petition-process.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Relationship evidence is K-1 and only needed for the interview phase at the embassy, a small sampling of chat logs is usual evidence.    For filing the I-129F, having met within the past two years is one of the two requirements.

 

For the IR/CR-1 visa; evidence of a bona fide marriage is needed.  List of what is required for that is in the I-130 instructions.

 

As for Philippine assets a joint bank account in the Phils is possible, or if you have a deed in both names (but you would need to be married for this one).

 

Thank you, Hank.  I'm aware of the requirements from reading your website (thanks very much for creating it, btw!).

 

Mostly, I'm wondering whether the optional supporting documents are worth collecting and submitting.  Based on your reply, I gather that:

  • If we choose K1, there's not much value in front-loading our petition with chat logs, but I should still bring some to the interview.
  • If we choose CR1, yes, we will get married and collect evidence.  But it doesn't seem like adding him as beneficiary in my life insurance policy and my will would add much value, as far as our petition is concerned.  We will probably focus on gathering US-based evidence instead.

 

As for adding him to my existing bank accounts in the Philippines, it wouldn't be possible with my bank.  We would need to set up a new account.  We'll probably skip this and set up an account in the US instead.  As for adding his name to my property deeds, this would involve multiple trips to multiple government offices and lots and lots of waiting in line.  We'll see first how much US-based evidence we can gather before we consider this option.

 

Thanks again for your input.  I'm sure this won't be the last time we'd need it ☺️

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...