Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brian&Larissa

Oath Ceremony - child attendance - mandatory or nice to?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just trying to cover bases here.  Get opinions from the mob!

So, the big day is nearly upon us:  Tomorrow, my wife takes her oath!  Finally!

Now, she has 2 daughters, my 2 step-daughters, that I am wondering about.

The oldest, currently 20, based on my research, has to wait to citizenship based her age and go with the 5-year rule.  I reviewed the N-600, and this is what I deduced.  If I am incorrect, someone please correct me.  I am pretty sure about this.

Now, the youngest is now 11.  I know she will get her citizenship based on her mother.  My question here is:  Does she NEED to go to the ceremony, too, or this is more of a nice to have rather than a requirement?  I don't think she needs to attend; more of a nice to have.

 

Thoughts and direction appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would think their mother would want the children to attend the ceremony.  If you're asking if the 11 year old needs to take the oath, no she does not. She will acquire citizenship by being the child of a USC, an LPR and in the physical custody of that USC.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks NikLR….you would be surprised that she would rather have her youngest in school.  The 20 year old is probably attending.  I more concerned if the youngest has to be there from a processing perspective.  Never done this, so just making sure.  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×