Jump to content
lain09

DCF Seoul - received CR1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife finally got her passport with the CR-1 visa on Feb 8th. It took slightly longer than it should've been but I'm glad we finally have it. 

I figured I'd share what I learned through out the process and experience submitting an I-130 and subsequent I-864 forms through the Direct Consular Filing at the Seoul USCIS office. I don't want to dig through to get exact date but will provide an estimate.

 

Early Sept '18 - Find out about the long process for I-130 spousal visa.

  -Look up I-130 submission appointment slots on the USCIS Seoul website, they only do one day per week and open slots one month in advance one day at a time.

 

Now after making an appointment for when I come back from my trip, we gathered the documents and because I filed taxes online with Korean address the IRS website must have exact match or you can't get the tax reports for the 3 years e-mailed. Luckily I was visiting US for our transition and making an appointment with the IRS website took a week. Info is hard to find to get you to find your answer online but to get print outs you can make an appointment. Police reports, hospital visits, etc.

 

Last week of Oct '18 - We made the first of the day appointment to avoid the rush and you wait on the upper floor to be called. The younger Korean lady was  rude and slightly condescending. I had everything labelled in order with a cover sheet but she went down the list collecting the documents, the labels helped make it go faster. We didn't have the strong evidence for bonafide marriage with no property or finances merged except our shared living and marriage family documents. We included photocopies of our tickets, letters, photos of our relationship and they took all of it.  

Slightly problem that she kept grilling us on was that my US name spelled out is slightly different from my no longer used Korean name printed on my ARC card. The correct English name was written in parenthesis but the old Korean name was on the ID so she needed a document to prove it was certainly me. We call around and find that F4 holders may have their old Korean name printed even though it's not really used anymore and can update it if you choose to delete it. We had no time to go through another form procedure so we wrote that in writing explaining and mailed it in to the office. It got accepted and got a notice for the incoming packet3 after one month I believe.

 

We scheduled our interview appointment for Dec. 21 which worked out perfect as I was leaving for US. Well it got delayed without notice for first week of Jan, we suspect because of the government shutdown. My wife went alone first in the morning and she got the same rude lady again. But it was my fault that I left out the last signature of the I-864 since I wanted to wait on the day of to get the date when we submit it but since it was delayed, I forgot about it. This caused her circling everywhere signatures are missing including the preparer and translator which we did not use. She made my wife wait until every couple has gone through then gave her the 221(g) for the missing signature. 3 Hours just waiting. Wife had to go on a family trip to Japan and couldn't mail her passport in so we waited and submitted last Monday or Friday and passport came back within the week. 

 

It took about 1.5 months for the I-130, 1.5 months for the I-864 interview, 3 week delay from rescheduling and missing signature, few days to get passport with visa. Oct 30 2018 - Feb 8 2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2019 at 11:04 AM, lain09 said:

My wife finally got her passport with the CR-1 visa on Feb 8th. It took slightly longer than it should've been but I'm glad we finally have it. 

I figured I'd share what I learned through out the process and experience submitting an I-130 and subsequent I-864 forms through the Direct Consular Filing at the Seoul USCIS office. I don't want to dig through to get exact date but will provide an estimate.

 

Early Sept '18 - Find out about the long process for I-130 spousal visa.

  -Look up I-130 submission appointment slots on the USCIS Seoul website, they only do one day per week and open slots one month in advance one day at a time.

 

Now after making an appointment for when I come back from my trip, we gathered the documents and because I filed taxes online with Korean address the IRS website must have exact match or you can't get the tax reports for the 3 years e-mailed. Luckily I was visiting US for our transition and making an appointment with the IRS website took a week. Info is hard to find to get you to find your answer online but to get print outs you can make an appointment. Police reports, hospital visits, etc.

 

Last week of Oct '18 - We made the first of the day appointment to avoid the rush and you wait on the upper floor to be called. The younger Korean lady was  rude and slightly condescending. I had everything labelled in order with a cover sheet but she went down the list collecting the documents, the labels helped make it go faster. We didn't have the strong evidence for bonafide marriage with no property or finances merged except our shared living and marriage family documents. We included photocopies of our tickets, letters, photos of our relationship and they took all of it.  

Slightly problem that she kept grilling us on was that my US name spelled out is slightly different from my no longer used Korean name printed on my ARC card. The correct English name was written in parenthesis but the old Korean name was on the ID so she needed a document to prove it was certainly me. We call around and find that F4 holders may have their old Korean name printed even though it's not really used anymore and can update it if you choose to delete it. We had no time to go through another form procedure so we wrote that in writing explaining and mailed it in to the office. It got accepted and got a notice for the incoming packet3 after one month I believe.

 

We scheduled our interview appointment for Dec. 21 which worked out perfect as I was leaving for US. Well it got delayed without notice for first week of Jan, we suspect because of the government shutdown. My wife went alone first in the morning and she got the same rude lady again. But it was my fault that I left out the last signature of the I-864 since I wanted to wait on the day of to get the date when we submit it but since it was delayed, I forgot about it. This caused her circling everywhere signatures are missing including the preparer and translator which we did not use. She made my wife wait until every couple has gone through then gave her the 221(g) for the missing signature. 3 Hours just waiting. Wife had to go on a family trip to Japan and couldn't mail her passport in so we waited and submitted last Monday or Friday and passport came back within the week. 

 

It took about 1.5 months for the I-130, 1.5 months for the I-864 interview, 3 week delay from rescheduling and missing signature, few days to get passport with visa. Oct 30 2018 - Feb 8 2019.

So if i may ask. What financial documents did you submit? My wife worked here in korea just 1 year. What will you advice us to submit? Do you have to submit 3 years tax return? And did your wife take any addition of prove of relationship during interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/14/2019 at 10:51 PM, Mr Genuis said:

So if i may ask. What financial documents did you submit? My wife worked here in korea just 1 year. What will you advice us to submit? Do you have to submit 3 years tax return? And did your wife take any addition of prove of relationship during interview? 

Letters and pictures date stamped over 3+ years of our relationship.

One of the big things I think was that my name was directly on the family house register because we were living at her parents house for the time being as we were waiting for result of my job placement. And the registrar lists me as the son-in-law.

Photocopies of pairs of tickets for flights, accommodation, movies. Good thing I saved the tickets from our early days. I had receipts for a lot of small things like ice cream the first few weeks of our dates.

Wedding photos, invitation card.

 

Yes, 3 years of tax return is required for I-864. You can view I-864 of them looking into the sponsor whether they will be able to sufficiently support both of you and not have the new immigrant rely on government resources.

 

No, I feel what we provided doesn't provide doubt of our relationship even though we had no finance/real estate evidence.

Edited by lain09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×