Jump to content
CharlieJK

Taking Dual Citizenship whilst ROC is pending

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if I need to notify USCIS that I have taken a second citizenship whilst my I-751 is still being processed?

 

When I started my application, and through all previous visa’s (fiancé visa, then adjusting to Permanent Resident) I was only a UK citizenship. I know have Irish citizenship as we’ll, including an Irish passport.

 

I have two questions. Firstly, do I need to notify USCIS of my new citizenship, and if so then how do I do this?

 

Secondly, will I have any trouble traveling on my Irish passport if my green card Is linked to me being a UK citizen? I’m not planning on doing this but I need to renew my UK passport in the next few months and want to know if I can just use my Irish passport if I need to travel home in an emergency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, CharlieJK said:

do I need to notify USCIS of my new citizenship, and if so then how do I do this?

If you have a ROC interview you can inform them at that time. Otherwise, you can list the UK and Irish citizenships on the N-400 when you apply for U.S. citizenship. Also, it seems you are eligible since mid-December to submit the N-400 under the 3-year rule and the early filing calculator: https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator The N-400 has an online filing option.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m not familiar with their laws, but how did you obtain Irish citizenship while living in the US?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

I’m not familiar with their laws, but how did you obtain Irish citizenship while living in the US?

I was eligible through descent (my grandmother was Irish). I’ve been eligible my whole life but for me to pass it on I needed to obtain it before my daughter was born, otherwise I wouldn’t have done it whilst my ROC was pending.

 

2 hours ago, accumbyte said:

If you have a ROC interview you can inform them at that time.

Yeah, I’m really hoping I don’t have to have an interview but I’m not sure if there’s an obligation for me to tell them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, CharlieJK said:

but I’m not sure if there’s an obligation for me to tell them.

Only when asked on forms. Most, if not all, USCIS forms ask for all citizenships. You were honest when you answered questions 5 and 6 in Part 1 of Form I-751. But since the answer to question #6 is now different you should inform them at the ROC interview, if you have one.

3 hours ago, CharlieJK said:

will I have any trouble traveling on my Irish passport if my green card Is linked to me being a UK citizen?

Not an issue. You can travel with either the UK or Irish passport. Your choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, CharlieJK said:

I was eligible through descent (my grandmother was Irish). I’ve been eligible my whole life but for me to pass it on I needed to obtain it before my daughter was born, otherwise I wouldn’t have done it whilst my ROC was pending.

Gotcha. So you formally claimed citizenship. Thanks.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×