Jump to content
KwameFosuSarkodie

Submission of Additional or Supporting Documents

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please, I went for a 2nd interview after my case was sent back to US. I had to do my Medical Report and Police Report again. At the time of the interview, my Medical Report wasn't ready so I went like that. The Consular Officer asked me some few questions and asked me to send additional documents which was my Medical report, W2 and Birth Certificate of my siblings. Unfortunately, my Medical Report delayed cos the hospital told me I had some abnormalities on my chest and additional test need to be done. I waited for 2 months before I could get my Medical Report and submitted it afterwards. After 60 days, I was contacted by the Embassy that, my Medical Report has expired and i need to do another and submit it. I did it plus another Police Report. After 3 days, I saw my case updated and the week after. But for 2 weeks now, no update has been done and I'm worried about it. My question is, after submitting the additional or Supporting documents, how long Would you wait for it to be processed from AP to Issues? Would there be a positive news for me? Need your help and comments. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, KwameFosuSarkodie said:

Please, I went for a 2nd interview after my case was sent back to US. I had to do my Medical Report and Police Report again. At the time of the interview, my Medical Report wasn't ready so I went like that. The Consular Officer asked me some few questions and asked me to send additional documents which was my Medical report, W2 and Birth Certificate of my siblings. Unfortunately, my Medical Report delayed cos the hospital told me I had some abnormalities on my chest and additional test need to be done. I waited for 2 months before I could get my Medical Report and submitted it afterwards. After 60 days, I was contacted by the Embassy that, my Medical Report has expired and i need to do another and submit it. I did it plus another Police Report. After 3 days, I saw my case updated and the week after. But for 2 weeks now, no update has been done and I'm worried about it. My question is, after submitting the additional or Supporting documents, how long Would you wait for it to be processed from AP to Issues? Would there be a positive news for me? Need your help and comments. Thank you.

it could take an additional 60-90 days after you turn in the papers, but since AP is a black hole it could remain there for years.

 

I am sorry that you have to go through this 

 

good luck in your journey. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

it could take an additional 60-90 days after you turn in the papers, but since AP is a black hole it could remain there for years.

 

I am sorry that you have to go through this 

 

good luck in your journey. 

Like seriously? My case was filed in 2015. Check the years. Immediately, I submitted the documents they asked me, case was updated and the week after. But 2 weeks now, I have checked and checked still nothing. Have I not be on AP for a long time enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, KwameFosuSarkodie said:

Like seriously? My case was filed in 2015. Check the years. Immediately, I submitted the documents they asked me, case was updated and the week after. But 2 weeks now, I have checked and checked still nothing. Have I not be on AP for a long time enough?

AP time starts over when you submit the documents they ask for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

AP time starts over when you submit the documents they ask for.

I understand now. Within 60 days, I think it's gonna be okay but I pray it be lesser than that. Within 90 days is gonna be a problem cos my Medical Report would have expired again by then

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×