Jump to content
tengumats

I-864 Affidavit of Support Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm a US Citizen planning to sponsor my soon to be spouse. I only have my 2016, 2017, and 2018 W-2 forms/tax returns. I made 25,000 in 2016 and 40,000 in 2017. For 2018, I was unemployed for the first few months and only have 19,000 on my W-2. However, I am still employed full time and will make over 35,000 in salary this year. I also have $9000 set aside in a bank account. 

 

My question is if I would still need a joint sponsor for the I-864? I didn't have the $9000 set aside last year but will have it for the duration of the AOS process. 

I can also get an employment letter from my employer. Will this be enough to cover the I-864 income requirements?

I haven't filed my 2018 taxes yet but I would like to do so soon. Is there any reason I should wait to process the concurrent filing before filing my taxes since the deadline is in April?

Also, I was not married on Dec 31, 2018. In this case, I would still file my tax return as singe? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you file single since you weren't married last year

 

you should wait a while, if you file concurrently, you will need to send proof of bona fide marriage. so marry and start gathering evidence

 

by that time you will have filed 2018 taxes and have proof of current income

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just noticed I posted in the wrong section, sorry guys.

 

Aleful, do you mean don't worry about the tax filing or the I-864? I'm planning on doing the concurrent filing and I believe the I-864 has to be submitted together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

yes, I edited my post, you should wait a little while since you will need to prove bona fide marriage, you will file taxes as single, and once you marry, you can start getting evidence of bona fide marriage. you should be ok with the current year that you will make enough, but you never know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×