Jump to content
OmarStuck

N-600K Clarification and Questions

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all!

 

I would like to present my case and get feedback from others as there are no posts on the N-600K. I would like to make things very clear from the get-go so there is no confusion as to what I am doing.

 

-I (American father) was born in the US and have US citizenship (lived until the age of 15 in the US, 13 years overseas)

-The mother is not a US citizen

 

My daughter was born overseas and is not eligible for US citizenship. I did not meet the requirement of living 5 years total with 2 years over the age of 14 in the US. I was not aware of such requirement. I have learnt my lesson!

 

I had to get another citizenship for my daughter through my father and it was an awful ordeal. The country of birth does not give citizenship.

 

I have applied for the N-600K for my daughter as we are living overseas and do not have any intention to move to the US in the near future. This is why we are not applying for I-130 for her.

 

What is the N-600K?  

The N-600K can be used to grant citizenship from the US citizen parent's parents (US citizen grandparents) if the grandparents have lived in the US for 5 years and two years over the age of 14 and the child regularly resides in a foreign country.  (See INA Section 322(a)(2)(B))

The N-600K is not the N-600! The N-600 is used to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship. They are two different forms!

 

 

If you have submitted such a form, how long did it take you to go from submitting the form to getting it approved?

 

I have two status updates when I log in:

Case Received: November 28, 2018

Form forwarded to local office : December 11, 2018

 

When should I expect another update?

 

If I have made any mistakes in the post above, please let me know.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×