Jump to content
Amanda Szabó

L1 visa after applying for greencard

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I am a US citizen and live in Hungary with my non- US citizen husband. I applied for his greencard in October 2018 using the i-130 form. We received a receipt that is was received, but nothing farther yet. It now turns out my husband's work would like to sponsor his L1 visa so he can work in the US office. I know the L1 is a dual intent visa and can be taken at the same time as the greencard. This is great for us as we don't need to wait a year or more on the greencard in order to move. My question is what steps do we need to take to continue the greencard process once we are in the US? Do we have to start the process all over again? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Amanda Szabó said:

Hello! I am a US citizen and live in Hungary with my non- US citizen husband. I applied for his greencard in October 2018 using the i-130 form. We received a receipt that is was received, but nothing farther yet. It now turns out my husband's work would like to sponsor his L1 visa so he can work in the US office. I know the L1 is a dual intent visa and can be taken at the same time as the greencard. This is great for us as we don't need to wait a year or more on the greencard in order to move. My question is what steps do we need to take to continue the greencard process once we are in the US? Do we have to start the process all over again? 

So you applied for a CR-1 visa in October?  Which service center?  The NOA2 for the CR-1 can take 6 to 10 months.  After that it goes to NVC.  You are still in the normal processing range for the CR visa.  How long have you been married?

 

Once you are in the US, just keep the process that you already started going.  Make sure you update you address.  I'm not sure how they handle the interview in this case.  Hopefully someone will be able to help you.  I've heard that either they have to interview in their country or they can interview in the states...LOL

Edited by John & Rose

June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×